Colorado Code § 26-1-123
County social services fund
(1) A fund to be known as the "county social
services fund" is hereby created and established in each of the counties of the state of Colorado,
which fund shall consist of such accounts as may from time to time be established pursuant to
rules of the state board.
(2) The county social services fund consists of all money appropriated by the board of
county commissioners for public assistance and welfare and related purposes; all money allotted,
allocated, or apportioned to the county by the state department or the department of early
childhood; such funds as are granted to the state of Colorado by the federal government for
public assistance and welfare and related purposes and allocated to the county by the state
department or the department of early childhood; and such other money as may be provided
from time to time from other sources. The fund is available for the program and administrative
costs of the county department.
(3) (a) The county board shall administer the fund pursuant to rules adopted by the state
department and by the department of early childhood for purposes of child care assistance. The
county treasurer is the treasurer and custodian of the fund and shall disburse money from the
fund only upon special county social services warrants drawn by the person duly appointed by
the county board. The county treasurer shall not collect any fee as provided in section 30-1-102
for the collection or deposit of any money in the county social services fund. Warrants must be
signed by one member of the county board, who shall be designated by resolution for that
purpose, and also signed by the person duly appointed by the county board. Such signatures
indicate the approval of the board of county commissioners and the county board of social
services. At such time as Title XVI of the federal "Social Security Act", as amended by Public
Law 92-603, becomes effective, the state board by rule may make other provision for the
issuance and signing of warrants under the old age pension, aid to the blind, and aid to the needy
disabled.
(b) All increased bonding fees necessitated by reason of the custody by the county
treasurer of the county social services fund shall be a part of the administrative costs of the
county department and shall be paid by the county board.