Colorado Code § 26-1-122
County appropriations and expenditures - advancements - procedures
(1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section and section 26-1-122.5, the board of
county commissioners in each county of this state shall annually appropriate as provided by law
such funds as shall be necessary to defray the county department's twenty percent share of the
overall cost of providing the assistance payments, food stamps (except the value of food stamp
coupons), and social services activities delivered in the county, including the costs allocated to
the administration of each, and shall include in the tax levy for such county the sums
appropriated for that purpose. Such appropriation shall be based upon the county social services
budget prepared by the county department pursuant to section 26-1-124, after taking into account
state advancements provided for in this section.
(b) In the case of a district department, each county forming a part of said district shall
appropriate the funds necessary to defray its proportionate share of the costs of assistance
payments, food stamps (except the value of food stamp coupons), and social services activities
of such individual county based on the ratio set out in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1).
(c) Additional funds shall be made available by the board of county commissioners if the
county funds so appropriated prove insufficient to defray the county department's twenty percent
share of actual costs for assistance payments, food stamps (except the value of food stamp
coupons), and social services activities, including the administrative costs of each.
(d) Under no circumstances shall any county expend county funds in an amount to
exceed its twenty percent share of actual costs for assistance payments, food stamps (except the
value of food stamp coupons), and social services activities, including the administrative costs of
each, except as provided in paragraph (i) of subsection (4) of this section.
(2) (a) The county boards, in accordance with the rules of the state department, shall file
requests with the state department for advancement of funds for the program costs of assistance
payments, food stamps (except the value of food stamp coupons), and social services and for the
administrative costs of each. The state department shall determine the requirements of each
county for program costs, taking into consideration available funds and all pertinent facts and
circumstances, and administrative costs, in accordance with the funding model described in
section 26-1-121.5, and shall certify by voucher to the controller the amounts to be paid to each
county. The amounts so certified must be paid from the state treasury upon voucher of the state
department and warrant of the controller and must be credited by the county treasurer to the
county social services fund in accordance with the law and rules of the state department.
(b) For purposes of operating the electronic benefits transfer service as authorized in
section 26-2-104 once the service has been fully developed and implemented in any county, the
state department shall determine the program costs and administrative costs related to assistance
payments and food stamps for each county. Upon implementation of the electronic benefits
transfer service in any county, the county share of the program and administrative costs shall
either be billed to the county or deducted from appropriate advances to the county or from the
county block grant allocation for implementation of the Colorado works program pursuant to
part 7 of article 2 of this title. The cost of administering the electronic benefits transfer service
shall not exceed the proportional cost per client that would have been paid by counties to issue
benefits through the nonelectronic benefits system for the same fiscal year. Any savings that
result from the use of the electronic benefits transfer service shall be shared among the state and
local governments in proportion to such entities' contribution to the electronic benefits transfer
service.
(3) (a) County departments shall keep such records and accounts in relation to the costs
of administering assistance payments, the costs of administering food stamps, and the costs of
administering social services as the state department shall prescribe by rules. Except as provided
in subsection (6) of this section, all administrative costs shall be allocated, under rules of the
state department, to either the performance of assistance payments functions, the performance of
food stamp functions, or the performance of social services functions.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section and section 26-1-122.5, if the
county departments are administered in accordance with the policies and rules of the state
department for the administration of county departments, eighty percent of the costs of
administering assistance payments, food stamps, and social services in the county departments
shall be advanced to the county by the state treasurer from funds appropriated or made available
for such purpose, upon authorization of the state department, but in no event shall the state
department authorize expenditures greater than the annual appropriation by the general assembly
for the state's share of such administrative costs of the county departments. As funds are
advanced, adjustment shall be made from subsequent monthly payments for those purposes.
(c) For purposes of this article, and except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of this
section, under rules of the state department, administrative costs shall include: Salaries of the
county director and employees of the county department staff engaged in the performance of
assistance payments, food stamps, and social services activities; the county's payments on behalf
of such employees for old age and survivors' insurance or pursuant to a county officers' and
* * *