Colorado Code § 26-1-122
County appropriations and expenditures - advancements - procedures
(1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section and section 26-1-122.5, the board of
county commissioners in each county of this state shall annually appropriate as provided by law
* * *
printing and preparation of county warrants required for the administration of the county
department; and such other administrative costs as may be approved by the state department; but
advancements for office space, utilities, and fixtures may be made from state funds only if
federal matching funds are available.
(4) (a) County departments shall keep such records and accounts in relation to assistance
payments program costs and social services program costs as the state department shall prescribe
by rules and as may be required in part 7 of article 2 of this title. All program costs shall be
allocated, under rules of the state department, to either assistance payments or social services.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this subsection (4) and subsection (6) of this
section, eighty percent of the amount expended for assistance payments program costs and social
services program costs or the amount equal to the state's share of the amount expended as
determined pursuant to section 26-1-122.5 shall be advanced to the county by the state treasurer
from funds appropriated or made available for such purpose upon authorization of the state
department pursuant to the provisions of this title. As funds are advanced, adjustment shall be
made from subsequent monthly payments for those purposes.
(c) For purposes of this article 1 and except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of
this section, under rules of the state department, program costs shall include: Amounts expended
for assistance payments and social services (except for items enumerated in subsection (3)(c) of
this section) under programs for aid to the needy disabled, aid to the blind, and child welfare
services; expenses of treatment to prevent blindness or restore eyesight as defined in section 26-
2-121; funeral and final disposition expenses as described in section 26-2-129; and state
supplementation under part 2 of article 2 of this title 26.
(d) Whenever any county, by reason of an emergency or other temporary condition, shall
be unable to meet its necessary financial obligations for other public assistance purposes, and at
the same time meet its requirements for assistance payments and social services under the
program for aid to the needy disabled, the state department may in its discretion, upon
consideration of the conditions and requirements of this title, reimburse such county in excess of
eighty percent of the amount expended for assistance payments and social services under such
program. The state department shall determine the amount of such excess reimbursement and the
period of time during which such excess reimbursement shall be made. For such purpose, the
state department may use not to exceed five percent of the total amount allocated to it by the
state for administrative and program costs for assistance payments and social services under the
program for which the excess reimbursement is provided.
* * *
(II) Acceptance and expenditure of federal funds pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this
paragraph (k) shall not affect the state's share of and contribution to the assistance payments
program costs and social services program costs. The county shall be solely responsible for
certifying the nonfederal share that is in excess of the county's twenty-percent share. The state
department may retain up to five percent of any federal funds received by a county department
pursuant to this paragraph (k). In addition, the state, in accordance with the provisions of section
26-1-109 (4)(d), shall recover any federal funds received by the county through the certification
of public expenditures that are subsequently determined to be ineligible for federal
reimbursement.
(5) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of this section, if in any fiscal year
the annual appropriation by the general assembly for the state's share, together with any available
federal funds for any income maintenance or social services program, or the administration of
either, is not sufficient to advance to the counties the full applicable state share of costs, said
program or the administration thereof shall be temporarily reduced by the state board so that all
available state and federal funds shall continue to constitute eighty percent of the costs.
(6) (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the board of county
commissioners in each county of this state shall annually appropriate as provided by law such
funds as are necessary to defray the county's maintenance of effort requirement for the Colorado
works program, created in part 7 of article 2 of this title 26, and the Colorado child care
assistance program, created in part 1 of article 4 of title 26.5, including the costs allocated to the
administration of each, and shall include in the tax levy for such county the sums appropriated
for that purpose. The county's maintenance of effort requirement for the Colorado works
program for state fiscal year 1997-98 and for state fiscal years thereafter is the targeted spending
level identified in section 26-2-714 (6). Such appropriation must be based upon the county social
services budget prepared by the county department pursuant to section 26-1-124, after taking
into account state advancements provided for in this section.
(b) Additional funds shall be made available by the board of county commissioners if the
county funds so appropriated prove insufficient to defray the county department's maintenance
of effort requirements for the Colorado works program and the Colorado child care assistance
program, including the costs allocated to the administration of each.
(c) The state department shall establish rules concerning what constitutes administrative
* * *