Colorado Code § 26-1-122
County appropriations and expenditures - advancements - procedures
(1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section and section 26-1-122.5, the board of
county commissioners in each county of this state shall annually appropriate as provided by law
* * *
result from the use of the electronic benefits transfer service shall be shared among the state and
local governments in proportion to such entities' contribution to the electronic benefits transfer
service.
(3) (a) County departments shall keep such records and accounts in relation to the costs
of administering assistance payments, the costs of administering food stamps, and the costs of
administering social services as the state department shall prescribe by rules. Except as provided
in subsection (6) of this section, all administrative costs shall be allocated, under rules of the
state department, to either the performance of assistance payments functions, the performance of
food stamp functions, or the performance of social services functions.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section and section 26-1-122.5, if the
county departments are administered in accordance with the policies and rules of the state
department for the administration of county departments, eighty percent of the costs of
administering assistance payments, food stamps, and social services in the county departments
shall be advanced to the county by the state treasurer from funds appropriated or made available
for such purpose, upon authorization of the state department, but in no event shall the state
department authorize expenditures greater than the annual appropriation by the general assembly
for the state's share of such administrative costs of the county departments. As funds are
advanced, adjustment shall be made from subsequent monthly payments for those purposes.
(c) For purposes of this article, and except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of this
section, under rules of the state department, administrative costs shall include: Salaries of the
county director and employees of the county department staff engaged in the performance of
assistance payments, food stamps, and social services activities; the county's payments on behalf
of such employees for old age and survivors' insurance or pursuant to a county officers' and
employees' retirement plan and for any health insurance plan, if approved by the state
department; the necessary travel expenses of the county board and the administrative staff of the
county department in the performance of their duties; necessary telephone and telegraph;
necessary equipment and supplies; necessary payments for postage and printing, including the
printing and preparation of county warrants required for the administration of the county
department; and such other administrative costs as may be approved by the state department; but
advancements for office space, utilities, and fixtures may be made from state funds only if
federal matching funds are available.
(4) (a) County departments shall keep such records and accounts in relation to assistance
payments program costs and social services program costs as the state department shall prescribe
by rules and as may be required in part 7 of article 2 of this title. All program costs shall be
allocated, under rules of the state department, to either assistance payments or social services.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this subsection (4) and subsection (6) of this
section, eighty percent of the amount expended for assistance payments program costs and social
services program costs or the amount equal to the state's share of the amount expended as
determined pursuant to section 26-1-122.5 shall be advanced to the county by the state treasurer
from funds appropriated or made available for such purpose upon authorization of the state
department pursuant to the provisions of this title. As funds are advanced, adjustment shall be
made from subsequent monthly payments for those purposes.
(c) For purposes of this article 1 and except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of
this section, under rules of the state department, program costs shall include: Amounts expended
for assistance payments and social services (except for items enumerated in subsection (3)(c) of
this section) under programs for aid to the needy disabled, aid to the blind, and child welfare
services; expenses of treatment to prevent blindness or restore eyesight as defined in section 26-
2-121; funeral and final disposition expenses as described in section 26-2-129; and state
supplementation under part 2 of article 2 of this title 26.
(d) Whenever any county, by reason of an emergency or other temporary condition, shall
be unable to meet its necessary financial obligations for other public assistance purposes, and at
the same time meet its requirements for assistance payments and social services under the
program for aid to the needy disabled, the state department may in its discretion, upon
consideration of the conditions and requirements of this title, reimburse such county in excess of
eighty percent of the amount expended for assistance payments and social services under such
program. The state department shall determine the amount of such excess reimbursement and the
period of time during which such excess reimbursement shall be made. For such purpose, the
* * *