Colorado Code § 26-1-114
Records confidential - authorization to obtain records of assets - release of location information to law enforcement agencies - outstanding felony arrest warrants
(1) The state department of human services may establish reasonable rules to provide safeguards
* * *
acquired in the course of the performance of official duties. No financial institution or insurance
company that provides the data, whether confidential or not, required by the state department, in
accordance with the provisions of this subsection (3), shall be liable for the provision of the data
to the state department nor for any use made thereof by the state department.
(II) The information described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) may be disclosed
for purposes directly connected with the administration of public assistance and welfare and in
accordance with this paragraph (a) and paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subsection (3) and with the
rules and regulations of the state department.
(III) (A) Notwithstanding any provision of state law to the contrary and to the extent
allowable under federal law, at the request of the Colorado bureau of investigation, the state
department shall provide the bureau with information concerning the location of any person
whose name appears in the department's records who is the subject of an outstanding felony
arrest warrant. Upon receipt of such information, it shall be the responsibility of the bureau to
provide appropriate law enforcement agencies with location information obtained from the state
department. Location information provided pursuant to this section shall be used solely for law
enforcement purposes. The state department and the bureau shall determine and employ the most
cost-effective method for obtaining and providing location information pursuant to this section.
Neither the state department nor its employees or agents shall be liable in civil action for
providing information in accordance with the provisions of this sub-subparagraph (A).
(B) As used in sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (III), "law enforcement
agency" means any agency of the state or its political subdivisions that is responsible for
enforcing the laws of this state. "Law enforcement agency" includes but is not limited to any
police department, sheriff's department, district attorney's office, the office of the state attorney
general, and the Colorado bureau of investigation.
(b) By signing an application or redetermination of eligibility form for assistance or
welfare, an applicant authorizes the state department to obtain records pertaining to information
provided in that application or redetermination of eligibility form from a financial institution, as
defined in section 15-15-201 (4), C.R.S., or from any insurance company. The application or
redetermination of eligibility form shall contain language clearly indicating that signing
constitutes such an authorization.
(c) (I) In order to determine if applicants for or recipients of public assistance have
assets within eligibility limits, the state department of human services may provide a list of
information identifying these applicants or recipients to any financial institution, as defined in
section 15-15-201 (4), C.R.S., or to any insurance company. This information may include
identification numbers or social security numbers. The state department of human services may
require any such financial institution or insurance company to provide a written statement
disclosing any assets held on behalf of individuals adequately identified on the list provided.
Before a termination notice is sent to the recipient, the county department in verifying the
accuracy of the information obtained as a result of the match shall contact the recipient and
inform him or her of the apparent results of the computer match and give the recipient the
opportunity to explain or correct any erroneous information secured by the match. The
requirement to run a computerized match shall apply only to information that is entered in the
financial institution's or insurance company's data processing system on the date the match is run
and shall not be deemed to require any such institution or company to change its data or make
new entries for the purpose of comparing identifying information. The cost of providing such
computerized match shall be borne by the appropriate state department. The state department of
human services shall not use the provisions of this subparagraph (I) for the information-
gathering purposes of the financial institution data match system required by section 26-13-128.
(II) For the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1984, and thereafter, all funds expended by the
state department to pay the cost of providing such computerized matches shall be subject to an
annual appropriation by the general assembly.
(III) The state department of human services may expend funds appropriated pursuant to
subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (c) in an amount not to exceed the amount of annualized
general fund savings that result from the termination of recipients from public assistance
specifically due to disclosure of assets pursuant to this subsection (3).
(IV) The state department of human services shall make quarterly reports concerning the
value of computerized matches pursuant to this paragraph (c) to the general assembly and the
joint budget committee. Such reports shall include, but need not be limited to, the number of
individuals against whom computer matches were run, the number of resulting matches, and the
resulting public assistance case load reduction and corresponding savings to the state
department.
(d) No applicant shall be denied nor any recipient discontinued due to the disclosure of
their assets unless and until the county department has assured that such assets taken together
with other assets exceed the limit for eligibility of countable assets. Any information concerning
assets found may be used to determine if such applicant's or recipient's eligibility for other public
* * *