Colorado Code § 25-8-503.5
General permits - process for changing permit requirements
(1) With
respect to a general permit listed in section 25-8-502 (1)(b)(I)(G), when proposing new or
amended permit requirements for dischargers to meet, to obtain, or to maintain authorization for
discharges under the permit, the division shall:
(a) Prepare a statement of basis and purpose explaining the need for the proposed
requirements;
(b) Present evidence supporting the need for the proposed requirements, including
information regarding pollutant potential and available controls, incidents of environmental
damage, and permit violations;
(c) Before implementing the proposed requirements, provide public notice of, and
consider comments received from affected parties about, the proposed requirements; and
(d) Upon request by an affected party, consider and give due weight to a cost-benefit
analysis:
(I) Received by the division during the comment phase set forth in paragraph (c) of this
subsection (1);
(II) Concerning one or more proposed requirements that are not already required by
federal or state statute or rule;
(III) Prepared by a third party chosen from an approved list of analysts, as developed by
the division in consultation with representatives of the industries that are subject to general
permitting; and
(IV) Paid for by the affected party.
(2) Nothing in subsection (1) of this section confers rule-making authority on the
division.
(3) A party may appeal a general permit issued under section 25-8-502 (1)(b)(I)(G)
pursuant to the appeals process set forth in section 24-4-105, C.R.S.