Colorado Code § 25-8-501
Permits required for discharge of pollutants - administration
(1) No
person shall discharge any pollutant into any state water from a point source without first having
obtained a permit from the division for such discharge, and no person shall discharge into a ditch
* * *
solid wastes disposal sites and facilities pursuant to part 1 of article 20 of title 30, C.R.S., except
as necessary to be consistent with section 405 of the federal act. Existing authorization for the
use or disposal of biosolids shall continue until permits are issued in accordance with this part 5.
Each application for a permit duly filed under the federal act shall be deemed to be a permit
application filed under this article, and each permit issued pursuant to the federal act shall be
deemed to be a temporary permit issued under this article which shall expire upon expiration of
the federal permit.
(2) The division shall examine applications for and may issue, suspend, revoke, modify,
deny, and otherwise administer permits for the discharge of pollutants into state waters and for
the use and disposal of biosolids. Such administration shall be in accordance with the provisions
of this article and regulations promulgated by the commission. Until modified pursuant to this
article, final permits shall be governed by their existing limitations.
(3) The commission shall promulgate such regulations as may be necessary and proper
for the orderly and effective administration of permits for the discharge of pollutants, which
regulations shall include, but not be limited to, procedures for the issuance of a variance pursuant
to section 25-8-503 (4), and shall also require that, in appropriate circumstances, the effluent
limitations contained in a permit shall be adjusted to account for the pollutants contained in the
discharger's intake water. Such regulations shall be consistent with the provisions of this article
and with federal requirements and shall be in furtherance of the policy contained in section 25-8-
102. Such regulations shall establish a permit process that allows permit conditions to remain in
effect as long as circumstances dictate those conditions. In order to comply with federal
requirements, but not to lessen compliance with federal standards, such permit process may
require periodic renewal of permits even where minimal or no changes in the permit conditions
are necessary. Renewal shall be required where more than minimal changes in permit conditions
are necessary. The regulations may pertain to and implement, among other matters, permit and
permit application contents, procedures, requirements, and restrictions with respect to the
following:
(a) Identification and address of the owner and operator of the activity, facility, or
process from which the discharge is to be permitted;
(b) Location and quantity and quality characteristics of the permitted discharge;
(c) Effluent limitations and conditions for treatment prior to discharge to a publicly
owned treatment works;
(d) Monitoring as well as record-keeping and reporting requirements consistent with
standard procedures and methods established by the division;
(e) Schedules of compliance;
(f) Procedures to be followed by division personnel for entering and inspecting premises;
(g) Submission of pertinent plans and specifications for the facility, process, or activity
which is the source of a waste discharge;
(h) Restrictions on transfers of the permit;
(i) Procedures to be followed in the event of expansion or modification of the process,
facility, or activity from which the discharge occurs or the quality, quantity, or frequency of the
discharge;
(j) Duration of the permit and renewal procedures using a risk-based approach that limits
the amount of work required to renew permits that have minimal or no changes in the permit
* * *