Colorado Code § 25-8-202
Duties of commission - rules
(1) The commission shall develop and
maintain a comprehensive and effective program for prevention, control, and abatement of water
pollution and for water quality protection throughout the entire state and, to ensure provision of
* * *
reasonable questions from the public concerning administration and enforcement of the various
provisions of this article, as well as rules and regulations promulgated under the authority of this
article.
(4) The commission shall employ an administrator and shall delegate to such
administrator such duties and responsibilities as it may deem necessary, including acting as a
hearing officer for the commission; but no authority shall be delegated to such administrator to
promulgate standards or regulations, or to make determinations, or to issue or countermand
orders of the commission. Such administrator shall have appropriate practical, educational, and
administrative experience related to water quality control and shall be employed pursuant to
section 13 of article XII of the state constitution.
(5) Repealed.
(6) The commission is hereby designated as the state water pollution control agency for
this state for all purposes of the federal act. The commission shall maintain a program which
does not conflict with the provisions of the federal act and is hereby authorized to take all action
necessary and appropriate to secure to this state, its municipalities, or intermunicipal or interstate
agencies the benefits of said act.
(7) The commission and the division shall recognize water quality responsibilities of the
following state agencies, referred to in this subsection (7) as the "implementing agencies": The
office of mined land reclamation; the state engineer; the energy and carbon management
commission created in section 34-60-104.3 (1); and the state agency responsible for activities
related to the federal "Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976", 42 U.S.C. sec. 6901 et
seq., as amended, and related state programs. Activities subject to the jurisdiction of the
implementing agencies that result in discharge to state waters shall be regulated as follows:
(a) The commission shall be solely responsible for the adoption of water quality
standards and classifications for state waters affected by such discharges. Except as set forth in
paragraph (b) of this subsection (7), such classifications and standards shall be implemented by
the implementing agencies, after consultation with the division and the commission, through
their own programs. For the purpose of subsection (7), water quality standards and
classifications under this section for state waters other than surface waters shall not specify
applicable points of compliance, but such points of compliance shall be adopted, in accordance
with criteria established through rule-making after public hearing and consultation with the
commission and division, by the appropriate agency with jurisdiction as specified in paragraph
(b) of this subsection (7) so as to protect present and future beneficial uses of water.
(b) (I) The division shall be solely responsible for the issuance and enforcement of
permits authorizing point source discharges to surface waters of the state affected by such
discharges.
(II) Neither the commission nor the division shall require permits for, or otherwise
regulate, other activities subject to the jurisdiction of the implementing agencies, unless the
commission finds, after notice and public hearing, that:
(A) Such regulation is necessary to assure compliance with the federal act, the
provisions of articles 80 to 93 of title 37, C.R.S., or water quality standards and classifications
adopted for state waters or to protect present and future beneficial uses of water; or
(B) Such regulation is necessary to avoid the imposition of a disproportionate burden on
other dischargers or classes of dischargers to the affected state waters who are subject to the
requirements of this article; or
(C) The implementing agency fails to provide reasonable assurance that compliance with
this subsection (7) has been obtained through its own programs.
(III) Regulation by the commission under this paragraph (b) shall be undertaken solely
through the adoption of control regulations under section 25-8-205, or permit regulations under
section 25-8-501, and the division may enforce such regulations as provided in this article.
(c) Nothing in this subsection (7) shall relieve any activity from participation in waste
load allocation proceedings under this article or limit the emergency authority of the division
pursuant to section 25-8-307.
(d) This subsection (7) is intended to restate and clarify existing law and to provide a
procedure for coordination between state agencies which have responsibilities to implement
water quality protection of state waters. It is not intended either to grant additional jurisdiction to
any agency or to curtail the jurisdiction of any agency to fulfill its statutory responsibilities,
including jurisdiction to maintain a program consistent with the requirements of the federal
"Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976", as amended.
(8) (a) The commission may adopt rules more stringent than corresponding enforceable
federal requirements only if it is demonstrated at a public hearing, and the commission finds,
based on sound scientific or technical evidence in the record, that state rules more stringent than
the corresponding federal requirements are necessary to protect the public health, beneficial use
of water, or the environment of the state. Those findings shall be accompanied by a statement of
basis and purpose referring to and evaluating the public health and environmental information
and studies contained in the record which form the basis for the commission's conclusion.
(b) The existing policies, rules, and regulations of the commission and division shall be
applied in conformance with section 25-8-104 and this section.