Colorado Code § 25-8-202
Duties of commission - rules
(1) The commission shall develop and
maintain a comprehensive and effective program for prevention, control, and abatement of water
pollution and for water quality protection throughout the entire state and, to ensure provision of
* * *
(g) Promulgate rules and adopt priority ranking for the administration of federal and
other public source construction loans or grants, and grants from the water quality improvement
fund, which the commission or the division administers and which shall not be expended for any
purpose other than that for which they were provided;
(h) Advise and consult and cooperate with other agencies of the state, the federal
government, and other states, and with groups, political subdivisions, and industries affected by
the provisions of this article and the policies or regulations of the commission;
(i) Exercise all incidental powers necessary or proper for carrying out the purposes of
this article including the powers to issue and enforce rules and orders;
(i.5) Promulgate rules and regulations to govern the division's certification activities
pursuant to section 401 of the federal act;
(j) Perform such other duties as may lawfully be assigned to it by Colorado statutes;
(k) Act as an appellate body to review all determinations by the division except those
determinations dealing with surface water discharge permits or portions thereof;
(l) Coordinate with the United States secretary of the interior and the United States
secretary of agriculture to develop water quality management plans for federal lands pursuant to
16 U.S.C. sec. 530, 16 U.S.C. sec. 1604, and 43 U.S.C. sec. 1712;
(m) Adopt rules providing minimum standards for the location, construction,
performance, installation, alteration, and use of on-site wastewater treatment systems within the
state of Colorado, in accordance with section 25-10-104;
(n) Adopt minimum general sanitary standards for drinking water systems in accordance
with section 25-1.5-202;
(o) Develop additions or modifications to the drinking water project eligibility list in
accordance with section 37-95-107.8, C.R.S.;
(p) Establish, and revise as necessary, a schedule of nonrefundable fees to cover the
reasonable costs of implementing a program for the beneficial use of biosolids, in accordance
with section 30-20-110.5, C.R.S.; and
(q) Hear appeals of penalties imposed pursuant to section 25-1-114.1 (2.5) for a
violation of minimum general sanitary standards and regulations for drinking water.
(2) The commission shall have authority to implement the legislative declaration as
prescribed in section 25-8-102.
(3) The commission shall hold a public hearing during the month of October of each
year in order to hear public comment on water pollution problems within the state, alleged
sources of water pollution within this state, and the availability of practical remedies therefor;
and at such hearing the commission, administrator, and division personnel shall answer
reasonable questions from the public concerning administration and enforcement of the various
provisions of this article, as well as rules and regulations promulgated under the authority of this
article.
* * *
section 25-8-501, and the division may enforce such regulations as provided in this article.
(c) Nothing in this subsection (7) shall relieve any activity from participation in waste
load allocation proceedings under this article or limit the emergency authority of the division
pursuant to section 25-8-307.
(d) This subsection (7) is intended to restate and clarify existing law and to provide a
procedure for coordination between state agencies which have responsibilities to implement
water quality protection of state waters. It is not intended either to grant additional jurisdiction to
any agency or to curtail the jurisdiction of any agency to fulfill its statutory responsibilities,
including jurisdiction to maintain a program consistent with the requirements of the federal
"Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976", as amended.
(8) (a) The commission may adopt rules more stringent than corresponding enforceable
federal requirements only if it is demonstrated at a public hearing, and the commission finds,
based on sound scientific or technical evidence in the record, that state rules more stringent than
the corresponding federal requirements are necessary to protect the public health, beneficial use
of water, or the environment of the state. Those findings shall be accompanied by a statement of
basis and purpose referring to and evaluating the public health and environmental information
and studies contained in the record which form the basis for the commission's conclusion.
(b) The existing policies, rules, and regulations of the commission and division shall be
applied in conformance with section 25-8-104 and this section.