Colorado Code § 25-8-104
Interpretation and construction of water quality provisions
(1) No
provision of this article shall be interpreted so as to supersede, abrogate, or impair rights to
divert water and apply water to beneficial uses in accordance with the provisions of sections 5
and 6 of article XVI of the constitution of the state of Colorado, compacts entered into by the
state of Colorado, or the provisions of articles 80 to 93 of title 37, C.R.S., or Colorado court
determinations with respect to the determination and administration of water rights. Nothing in
this article shall be construed, enforced, or applied so as to cause or result in material injury to
water rights. The general assembly recognizes that this article may lead to dischargers choosing
consumptive types of treatment techniques in order to meet water quality requirements. Under
such circumstances, the discharger must comply with all of the applicable provisions of articles
80 to 93 of title 37, C.R.S., and shall be obliged to remedy any material injury to water rights to
the extent required under the provisions of articles 80 to 93 of title 37, C.R.S. The question of
whether such material injury to water rights exists and the remedy therefor shall be determined
by the water court. This section shall not be interpreted so as to prevent the issuance of a permit
pursuant to sections 25-8-501 to 25-8-503 which is necessary to protect public health. Nothing in
this article shall be construed to allow the commission or the division to require minimum
streamflows or minimum water levels in any lakes or impoundments.
(2) The following criteria, in addition to those otherwise prescribed by law, shall apply
to any policy, rule-making, adjudicatory, administrative, or executive decision of the water
quality control commission or to any judicial decision related thereto:
(a) All state waters shall be presumed to be available for beneficial uses under and in
accordance with the constitution and laws of the state; and a water right includes the right to
divert as defined in section 37-92-103 (7), C.R.S., the waters of the state for application to
beneficial use.
(b) The commission or division shall not require an instream flow for any purpose.
(c) Mixing zones in state waters shall be allowed in accordance with other provisions of
this article in calculating the necessary degree of source pollutant control, so long as water rights
are not materially injured.
(d) The commission and division shall consult with the state engineer and the water
conservation board or their designees before making any decision or adopting any rule or policy
which has the potential to cause material injury to water rights.
(e) Underground water may be extracted from state waters in order to treat or remove
pollutants from the water extracted; except that any material injury to water rights resulting
therefrom shall be remedied as required by law.
(3) The state engineer shall issue well permits pursuant to section 37-90-137 (2), C.R.S.,
necessary to accomplish the purposes of paragraph (e) of subsection (2) of this section. Well
construction shall be in accordance with article 91 of title 37, C.R.S.