Colorado Code § 25-7-128
Local government - authority - penalty
(1) Home rule cities, cities, towns,
counties, and cities and counties are hereby authorized to enact local air pollution resolutions or
ordinances. Every such resolution or ordinance shall provide for hearings, judicial review, and
injunctions consistent with sections 25-7-118 to 25-7-121 and shall include emission control
regulations which are at least the same as, or may be more restrictive than, the emission control
regulations adopted pursuant to this article; except that nothing in this article shall prohibit any
such local law from controlling any air pollution or air pollution source which is not subject to
control under the provisions of this article and except that no permit issued under any local air
pollution law with respect to any facility, activity, or process shall ever be construed to relieve
any holder thereof from the duty to maintain such facility, activity, or process in compliance
with the emission standards and emission control regulations adopted pursuant to this article nor
to relieve the division from its duty to enforce such emission standards and emission control
regulations with respect to such facility, activity, or process. Any local air pollution standards or
regulations submitted and approved as revisions to the state implementation plan shall be
enforced as such by the division. In order to assure coordination of efforts to control and abate
air pollution, local governmental entities are encouraged to submit their adopted plans and
regulations as revisions to the state implementation plan for Colorado.
(2) All local air pollution resolutions and ordinances and orders issued pursuant thereto
in existence on March 1, 1979, are validated as though adopted pursuant to the authority of
subsection (1) of this section; except that, if any such local resolution, ordinance, or order fails to
meet the requirements of this article, the governing body under whose authority such resolution,
ordinance, or order was promulgated shall have until July 1, 1979, to amend, modify, or repeal
the same so that it will meet the requirements of this article, but, if not so amended, modified, or
repealed, the same shall be superseded by this article.
(3) To the extent that a local air pollution resolution adopted by a county is more
restrictive than an ordinance adopted by any city or town within such county, the county
resolution shall apply in lieu of the city or town ordinance to the extent of the inconsistency.
(4) Any local governmental authority enforcing air pollution control regulations which
shall issue any enforcement order or grant any permit shall, at the time of such issuance or
granting, transmit to the commission a copy of such order or permit.
(5) Application, operation, and enforcement of valid local air pollution laws shall be
completely independent of, but may be concurrent with, the application, operation, and
enforcement of this article. The appointment of an air pollution control authority by the division
shall in no way affect the duties and responsibilities given the same person or agency under a
local air pollution law, and the appointment of an air pollution control authority by a local
governmental unit shall in no way affect the duties and responsibilities given the same person or
agency by the division.
(6) In order to assure coordination of efforts to control and abate air pollution, at least
semiannually the commission and each air pollution control authority created by a local air
pollution law shall confer and review each other's records concerning the area subject to such
local law and coordinate their respective plans and programs for such area.
(7) No local air pollution control authority shall institute any system or program that:
(a) Conflicts with, or is in any way inconsistent with, air pollution emergency plans
promulgated by the governor pursuant to section 25-7-112 (2);
(b) Is more stringent than a corresponding state provision with respect to measures to
preserve the stratospheric ozone layer;
(c) Is more stringent than a corresponding state provision with respect to hazardous air
pollutants; except that this paragraph (c) shall not limit local zoning powers and ordinances
enacted pursuant to other authorities under state law;
(d) Does not contain provisions to ensure adequate reimbursement of state compliance
and administrative expenses as required by section 25-7-114.7 (2)(a)(I)(C);
(e) Is more stringent than a corresponding state provision with respect to asphalt and
concrete plants and crushing equipment;
(f) Imposes less restrictive requirements on its own stationary sources than those
imposed on similar nongovernmental sources.
(8) Any person who violates any emission standard or emission control regulation
adopted by a local governmental entity, where such local government has not submitted its
standards or regulations as revisions to the state implementation plan, shall be subject to a civil
penalty of not more than three hundred dollars. Each day during which such a violation occurs
shall be deemed a separate offense.