Colorado Code § 25-7-113
Air pollution emergencies endangering public welfare anywhere in this state
(1) Whenever the division determines, after investigation, that any person is either
engaging in any activity involving a significant risk of air pollution or is discharging or causing
to be discharged into the atmosphere, directly or indirectly, any air pollutants and such activity
or discharge does not constitute a clear, present, and immediate danger to the health of the
public, but is of such a nature as to cause extreme discomfort or that it is an immediate danger to
the welfare of the public because such pollutants make habitation of residences or the conduct of
businesses subjected to the pollutants extremely unhealthy or disruptive, the division shall:
(a) Issue a written cease-and-desist order to said person requiring immediate
discontinuance of such activity or the discharge of such pollutant into the atmosphere, and, upon
receipt of such order, such person shall immediately discontinue such activity or discharge; or
(b) Apply to any district court of this state for the district in which the said activity or
discharge is occurring for a temporary restraining order, temporary injunction, or permanent
injunction as provided for in the Colorado rules of civil procedure. Any such action in a district
court shall be given precedence over all other matters pending in such district court. The
institution of such injunction proceedings by the division shall confer upon said district court
exclusive jurisdiction to determine finally the subject matter of the proceeding; or
(c) Both issue such a cease-and-desist order and apply for any such restraining order or
injunction.