Colorado Code § 25-7-1103
Powers and duties of air quality control commission - rules
(1) The
commission shall promulgate rules pursuant to section 24-4-103, C.R.S., as necessary to
implement this part 11 under the requirements of the federal "Residential Lead-Based Paint
Hazard Reduction Act of 1992", 15 U.S.C. secs. 2682, 2684, and 2686, as amended, including
the following:
(a) Procedures for a training and certification program for persons and companies
involved in inspection, risk assessment, planning, project design, supervision, or conduct of the
abatement of surfaces containing lead-based paint, as such actions are defined in the federal
"Residential Lead-based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992", in target housing or child-
occupied facilities;
(b) Performance standards and practices for lead abatement;
(c) Procedures for the approval of persons or companies who provide training or
accreditation for workers, supervisors, inspectors, risk assessors, or project designers performing
lead-based paint activities in target housing or child-occupied facilities;
(d) Procedures for notification to appropriate persons regarding lead-based paint projects
in target housing or child-occupied facilities;
(e) Establishment of fees for certification of persons under paragraph (a) of this
subsection (1), for any necessary monitoring of such persons to ensure compliance with this part
11, and for approval of persons or companies involved in the training or accreditation under
paragraph (c) of this subsection (1); and
(f) (I) Requirements for each person who performs for compensation a renovation of
target housing to provide a lead hazard information pamphlet to the owner and occupant of such
housing prior to commencing the renovation.
(II) If the federal funding necessary to comply with this paragraph (f) is revoked, the
division shall not be required to comply with this paragraph (f) until such funding is restored.
(2) (a) The requirements for the training and certification program established by the
commission under paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section shall not be more stringent
than:
(I) The training and certification requirements established by the federal "Residential
Lead-based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992" or federal rules promulgated pursuant to such
act; or
(II) The training and certification requirements of any program that has been established
under the federal "Residential Lead-based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992" and that has
been approved by the federal environmental protection agency.
(b) The commission shall consider prior experience in abatement of lead-based paint
hazards when establishing training and certification requirements.
(3) The provisions of this part 11 apply only to lead-based paint hazards.