Colorado Code § 25-7-109
Commission to promulgate emission control regulations
(1) (a) Except as
provided in sections 25-7-130 and 25-7-131, as promptly as possible, the commission shall
adopt, promulgate, and from time to time modify or repeal emission control regulations which
* * *
(c) Sulfur oxides, sulfuric acids, organic sulfides, hydrogen sulfide, nitrogen oxides,
carbon oxides, hydrocarbons, fluorides, and any other chemical substance;
(d) Odors, except for livestock feeding operations that are not housed commercial swine
feeding operations as defined in section 25-8-501.1 (2)(b);
(e) Open burning activity;
(f) Organic solvents;
(g) Photochemical substances;
(h) Hazardous air pollutants and toxic air contaminants, as defined in section 25-7-109.5
(1)(i).
(3) Emission control regulations adopted pursuant to this section shall include, but shall
not be limited to, regulations pertaining to the following facilities, processes, and activities:
(a) Incinerator and incinerator design;
(b) Storage and transfer of petroleum products and any other volatile organic
compounds;
(c) Activities which frequently result in particulate matter becoming airborne, such as
construction and demolition operations;
(d) Specifications, prohibitions, and requirements pertaining to fuels and fuel additives,
such as tetraethyl lead;
(e) Wigwam waste burners, pulp mills, alfalfa dehydrators, asphalt plants, and any other
industrial or commercial activity which tends to emit air pollutants as a by-product;
(f) Industrial process equipment;
(g) Industrial spraying operations;
(h) Airplanes;
(i) Diesel-powered machines, vehicles, engines, and equipment;
(j) Storage and transfer of volatile compounds and hazardous or toxic gases or other
hazardous substances which may become airborne.
(4) The commission shall promulgate appropriate regulations pertaining to hazardous air
pollutants.
(5) The commission shall promulgate appropriate regulations setting conditions and time
limitations for periods of start-up, shutdown, or malfunction or other conditions which justify
temporary relief from controls. Operations of any air pollution source during periods of start-up,
shutdown, and malfunction shall not constitute representative conditions for the purpose of a
performance or compliance test.
(6) The commission shall establish test methods and procedures for determining
compliance with emission control regulations promulgated under this section and, in so doing,
shall, to the maximum degree consistent with the purposes of this article, consider the test
methods and procedures established by the United States environmental protection agency and
shall adopt such test methods and procedures as shall minimize the possibility of inconsistency
or duplication of effort.
(7) All regulations promulgated pursuant to this section shall conform with the
provisions of part 5 of this article concerning asbestos control.
(8) (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the commission shall not
regulate emissions from agricultural, horticultural, or floricultural production such as farming,
* * *
necessary to attain and to maintain the national ambient air quality standards.
(b) The procedure for determining when there has been a net significant emissions
increase shall be consistent with requirements of the federal environmental protection agency
and:
(I) Such requirements shall apply only if there is, in the first instance, a significant
emissions increase from an individual proposed project or modification. If the individual
proposed project or modification will not result in a significant emissions increase, it shall be
exempt from the prevention of significant deterioration program and the nonattainment area new
source review requirements.
(II) If a project or modification is not exempt under subparagraph (I) of this paragraph
(b), each pollutant for which the project results in a significant emissions increase shall be
subject to the prevention of significant deterioration program or the nonattainment area new
source review requirements only if the sum of all source-wide, non-de minimis,
contemporaneous, and creditable emissions increases and decreases of that pollutant or that
regulated precursor exceed applicable significance levels. Each specific regulated precursor shall
be considered independently in determining applicable significance levels.
(III) In determining the non-de minimis net emissions increase during the
contemporaneous period, the commission's procedures shall be consistent with the federal
environmental protection agency's review procedure for determining net emissions increases and
decreases. Non-de minimis increases shall exclude all increases which would be exempt under
commission rules from a requirement to obtain a construction permit under section 25-7-114.2.
(10) (a) The commission shall adopt rules to minimize emissions of methane and other
hydrocarbons, volatile organic compounds, and oxides of nitrogen from oil and natural gas
exploration and production facilities and natural gas facilities in the processing, gathering and
boosting, storage, and transmission segments of the natural gas supply chain.
(b) (I) The commission shall review its rules for oil and natural gas well production
facilities and compressor stations and specifically consider adopting more stringent provisions,
including:
(A) A requirement that leak detection and repair inspections occur at all well production
facilities on, at a minimum, a semiannual basis or that an alternative approved instrument
monitoring method is in place pursuant to existing rules;
(B) A requirement that owners and operators of oil and gas transmission pipelines and
compressor stations must inspect and maintain all equipment and pipelines on a regular basis;
(C) A requirement that oil and natural gas operators must install and operate continuous
methane emissions monitors at facilities with large emissions potential, at multi-well facilities,
* * *