Colorado Code § 25-7-106.3
Commission - duties - wood-burning stoves - episodic no-burn days - rules
(1) The commission shall promulgate, no later than March 1, 1990, such combination of
regulations as it may find to be cost-effective and consistent with the legislative declaration set
forth in section 25-7-102 in order to establish limitations on the use of wood-burning stoves and
fireplaces during those periods of time declared by the Colorado department of health to be a
high pollution day. The department may declare a high pollution day based on experienced or
anticipated excessive levels of carbon monoxide or particulates when air pollution standards are
exceeded for particulates, carbon monoxide, or visibility. The limitations on the use of wood-
burning stoves and fireplaces imposed pursuant to this section may include no-burn days, and
such no-burn days shall be specific to the separate airsheds within the Denver-Boulder
metropolitan area. Such limitations shall be applicable only in those portions of the counties of
Adams, Arapahoe, Boulder, Denver, Douglas, and Jefferson which are located in the AIR
program area, as such area is defined in section 42-4-304 (20), C.R.S. Such regulations shall
exclude areas above seven thousand feet unless the commission determines that particulates
from wood burning in such areas are contributing to the brown cloud. Such regulations shall not
apply to any person who utilizes wood-burning stoves or fireplaces as the primary source of heat
in such person's place of residence. Such regulations shall permit exemptions for wood-burning
stoves that meet Phase III emissions standards. For the purposes of this section, "Phase III"
means wood stove standards adopted by the commission which are more strict than existing
wood stove standards. The regulations promulgated pursuant to this subsection (1) shall not be
effective until July 1, 1990.
(2) No regulation promulgated by the commission pursuant to subsection (1) of this
section shall apply within any municipality which has in effect on January 1, 1990, an ordinance
mandating restricted use of wood-burning stoves and fireplaces during those periods of time
declared by the Colorado department of health to be high pollution days.