Colorado Code § 25-7-105
Duties of commission - technical secretary - rules - report - legislative declaration - definitions - repeal
(1) Except as provided in sections 25-7-130 and 25-7-131,
the commission shall promulgate rules that are consistent with the legislative declaration set
* * *
commission, and the amendments to commission regulations numbers 3 and 7, which state
implementation plan and rules, and amendments to regulations numbers 3 and 7, were adopted
or amended by the commission on March 21, 1996, and which are therefore scheduled for
expiration May 15, 1997, is postponed until December 31, 2005.
(b) Emission control regulations in conformity with section 25-7-109;
(c) A prevention of significant deterioration program in conformity with part 2 of this
article and federal requirements; except that definitions used in the program shall not differ from
any definitions pertaining to the prevention of significant deterioration program which appear in
section 169 of the federal act or in federal regulations promulgated thereunder, and an attainment
program in conformity with part 3 of this article;
(d) A satisfactory process of consultation with general purpose local governments and
any federal land manager having authority over federal land to which the state implementation
plan applies, effective with respect to measures adopted after August 7, 1978, pertaining to
transportation controls, air quality maintenance plan requirements, preconstruction review of
stationary sources of air pollution, or any measure referred to in the prevention of significant
deterioration program established pursuant to part 2 of this article or the attainment program
established pursuant to part 3 of this article, or granting delayed compliance orders pursuant to
section 25-7-118;
(d.5) Additional permitting requirements for sources that affect disproportionately
impacted communities in conformity with section 25-7-114.4 (5);
(e) (I) Statewide greenhouse gas pollution abatement. As the commission adopts rules
pursuant to this subsection (1)(e), it shall pursue near-term reductions in greenhouse gas
emissions as part of the effort to reduce total cumulative emissions over time.
(II) Consistent with section 25-7-102 (2)(g), the commission shall timely promulgate
implementing rules and regulations. The implementing rules may take into account other
relevant laws and rules, as well as voluntary actions taken by local communities and the private
sector, to enhance efficiency and cost-effectiveness and shall be revised as necessary over time
to ensure timely progress toward the 2025, 2030, 2035, 2040, 2045, and 2050 goals. The
implementing rules must provide for ongoing tracking of emission sources that adversely affect
disproportionately impacted communities and are subject to rules implemented pursuant to this
subsection (1)(e) and must include strategies designed to achieve reductions in harmful air
pollution affecting those communities.
(III) The commission will identify and engage with disproportionately impacted
communities as specified in section 24-4-109.
(IV) The division, at the direction of the commission, shall solicit input from other state
agencies, stakeholders, and the public on the advantages of different statewide greenhouse gas
pollution mitigation measures, specifically soliciting input from those most impacted by climate
change, including disproportionately impacted communities; large emission sources; workers in
relevant industries, including advanced energy and fuel delivery; and communities that are
currently economically dependent on industries with high levels of greenhouse gas emissions.
(V) The implementing rules and policies may include, in addition to renewable energy
development strategies, regulatory strategies that have been deployed by another jurisdiction to
reduce multi-sector greenhouse gas emissions, that facilitate adoption of technologies that have
very low or zero emissions, and that enhance cost-effectiveness, compliance flexibility, and
transparency around compliance costs, among other regulatory strategies. The commission may
coordinate with other jurisdictions in securing emission reductions, including in satisfying future
federal regulations. The commission may account for reductions in net greenhouse gas emissions
that occur under coordinated jurisdictions' programs if the commission finds that the
implementing regulations of each coordinated jurisdiction are of sufficient rigor to ensure the
integrity of the reductions in greenhouse gas emissions to the atmosphere and may account for
carbon dioxide that electricity consumption in this state causes to be emitted elsewhere.
(VI) In carrying out its responsibilities under this subsection (1)(e), the commission shall
consider: The benefits of compliance, including health, environmental, and air quality; the costs
of compliance; economic and job impacts and opportunities; the time necessary for compliance;
the relative contribution of each source or source category to statewide greenhouse gas pollution
based on current data updated at reasonable intervals as determined by the commission;
harmonizing emission reporting requirements with existing federal requirements, where the
commission deems appropriate; the importance of striving to equitably distribute the benefits of
compliance, opportunities to incentivize renewable energy resources and pollution abatement
opportunities in disproportionately impacted communities, opportunities to encourage clean
energy in transitioning communities; issues related to the beneficial use of electricity to reduce
greenhouse gas emissions; whether program design could enhance the reliability of electric
service; the potential to enhance the resilience of Colorado's communities and natural resources
to climate impacts; and whether greater or more cost-effective emission reductions are available
through program design.
(VII) Notwithstanding section 24-1-136 (11)(a)(I), the division, at the direction of the
* * *