Colorado Code § 25-7-105
Duties of commission - technical secretary - rules - report - legislative declaration - definitions - repeal
(1) Except as provided in sections 25-7-130 and 25-7-131,
the commission shall promulgate rules that are consistent with the legislative declaration set
forth in section 25-7-102 and necessary for the proper implementation and administration of this
article 7, including:
(a) (I) A comprehensive state implementation plan which will assure attainment and
maintenance of national ambient air quality standards and which will prevent significant
deterioration of air quality, all in conformity with the provisions of this article. The
comprehensive plan shall meet all requirements of the federal act and shall be revised whenever
necessary or appropriate.
(II) The comprehensive state implementation plan of the commission shall, wherever
feasible, include local or regional air pollution plans and programs adopted or enforceable by
municipal or county governments. Before making any changes to those portions of the state
implementation plan which include such air pollution plans and programs or to such plans and
programs which are suggested for inclusion in the state implementation plan, the commission
shall give thirty days' notice of the proposed changes to the affected municipal or county
government to allow a reasonable opportunity to prepare comments on the proposed changes.
The commission shall consider such comments in its action on the state implementation plan and
shall document in the record of the hearing its reasons for any changes to such plans and
programs. Any such plans and programs which are approved by the commission and formally
submitted as a part of the state implementation plan shall be deemed a part of the comprehensive
program of the commission and shall be enforced as such.
(III) The revisions to the Denver element of the PM-10 state implementation plan
adopted by the commission on February 16, 1995, which contain a sixty tons-per-day PM-10
mobile source emissions budget which expires January 1, 1998, and reverts to a forty-four tons-
per-day budget, are amended to provide that such forty-four tons-per-day reversion shall not be a
part of the state implementation plan and shall only apply as a regulation adopted exclusively
under reserved state authority pursuant to the provisions of section 25-7-105.1. The sixty tons-
per-day emissions budget shall, unless modified by the commission through rule-making, apply
for federal transportation conformity and is included in the state implementation plan only as
required by the federal act. Any entity with authority to adopt a transportation plan required
under section 43-1-1103, C.R.S., shall consider any mobile source emissions budgets in effect
under this article in the development of transportation improvement programs for federal
purposes.
(IV) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 25-7-133, the expiration of the state
implementation plan for ozone maintenance and related rules of the air quality control
commission, and the amendments to commission regulations numbers 3 and 7, which state
implementation plan and rules, and amendments to regulations numbers 3 and 7, were adopted
or amended by the commission on March 21, 1996, and which are therefore scheduled for
expiration May 15, 1997, is postponed until December 31, 2005.
(b) Emission control regulations in conformity with section 25-7-109;
(c) A prevention of significant deterioration program in conformity with part 2 of this
article and federal requirements; except that definitions used in the program shall not differ from
any definitions pertaining to the prevention of significant deterioration program which appear in
section 169 of the federal act or in federal regulations promulgated thereunder, and an attainment
program in conformity with part 3 of this article;
(d) A satisfactory process of consultation with general purpose local governments and
any federal land manager having authority over federal land to which the state implementation
plan applies, effective with respect to measures adopted after August 7, 1978, pertaining to
transportation controls, air quality maintenance plan requirements, preconstruction review of
stationary sources of air pollution, or any measure referred to in the prevention of significant
deterioration program established pursuant to part 2 of this article or the attainment program
established pursuant to part 3 of this article, or granting delayed compliance orders pursuant to
section 25-7-118;
(d.5) Additional permitting requirements for sources that affect disproportionately
impacted communities in conformity with section 25-7-114.4 (5);
(e) (I) Statewide greenhouse gas pollution abatement. As the commission adopts rules
pursuant to this subsection (1)(e), it shall pursue near-term reductions in greenhouse gas
emissions as part of the effort to reduce total cumulative emissions over time.
(II) Consistent with section 25-7-102 (2)(g), the commission shall timely promulgate
implementing rules and regulations. The implementing rules may take into account other
relevant laws and rules, as well as voluntary actions taken by local communities and the private
sector, to enhance efficiency and cost-effectiveness and shall be revised as necessary over time
to ensure timely progress toward the 2025, 2030, 2035, 2040, 2045, and 2050 goals. The
implementing rules must provide for ongoing tracking of emission sources that adversely affect
disproportionately impacted communities and are subject to rules implemented pursuant to this
subsection (1)(e) and must include strategies designed to achieve reductions in harmful air
pollution affecting those communities.
(III) The commission will identify and engage with disproportionately impacted
communities as specified in section 24-4-109.
(IV) The division, at the direction of the commission, shall solicit input from other state
* * *