Colorado Code § 25-6-102
Policy, authority, and prohibitions against restrictions
(1) All medically
acceptable contraceptive procedures, supplies, and information shall be readily and practicably
available to each person desirous of the same regardless of sex, sexual orientation, gender
identity, gender expression, race, color, creed, religion, disability, age, income, number of
children, marital status, citizenship, national origin, ancestry, or motive.
(2) Medical evaluation and advice is encouraged for all persons seeking any
contraceptive procedures, supplies, and information.
(3) No hospital, clinic, medical center, institution, or pharmacy shall subject any person
to any standard or requirement as a prerequisite for any contraceptive procedures, supplies, or
information, including sterilization, other than referral to a physician.
(4) No hospital, clinic, medical center, or pharmacy licensed in this state, nor any agency
or institution of this state, nor any unit of local government shall have any policy which
interferes with either the physician-patient relationship or any physician or patient desiring to use
any medically acceptable contraceptive procedures, supplies, or information.
(5) Contraceptive procedures, including medical procedures for permanent sterilization,
when performed by a physician on a requesting and consenting patient, are consistent with
public policy.
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part 1, no unmarried person under
eighteen years of age may consent to permanent sterilization procedures without the consent of
parent or guardian.
(7) Nothing in this part 1 shall inhibit a physician from refusing to furnish any
contraceptive procedures, supplies, or information for medical reasons.
(8) Dissemination of medically acceptable contraceptive information by duly authorized
persons at schools, in state, district, and county health and welfare departments or public health
agencies, in medical facilities at institutions of higher education, and at other agencies and
instrumentalities of this state is consistent with public policy.
(9) No private institution or physician, nor any agent or employee of such institution or
physician, shall be prohibited from refusing to provide contraceptive procedures, supplies, and
information when such refusal is based upon religious or conscientious objection, and no such
institution, employee, agent, or physician shall be held liable for such refusal.
(10) To the extent family planning funds are available, each agency and institution of
this state and each of its political subdivisions shall provide contraceptive procedures, supplies,
and information, including permanent sterilization procedures, to indigent persons free of charge
and to other persons at cost.