Colorado Code § 25-4-1614
Home kitchens - exemption - food inspection - short title - definitions - rules
(1) This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Colorado Cottage Foods Act".
The purposes of this section are to allow for the sale and consumption of homemade foods and to
encourage the expansion of agricultural sales by farmers' markets, farms, and home-based
producers and accessibility of these resources to informed end consumers by:
(a) Facilitating the purchase and consumption of fresh and local agricultural products;
(b) Enhancing the agricultural economy; and
(c) Providing Colorado citizens with unimpeded access to healthy food from known
sources.
(2) (a) A producer may use his or her home kitchen or a commercial, private, or public
kitchen to produce foods for sale only if the producer sells the foods directly to informed end
consumers.
(b) (I) A producer is permitted under this section to sell only a limited range of foods
that have been produced, processed, or packaged that are nonpotentially hazardous and do not
require refrigeration. These foods include pickled fruits and vegetables, spices, teas, dehydrated
produce, nuts, seeds, honey, jams, jellies, preserves, fruit butter, flour, and baked goods,
including candies, fruit empanadas, and tortillas, and other nonpotentially hazardous foods.
(II) A person may sell whole eggs under this section; except that a person may not sell
more than two hundred fifty dozen whole eggs per month under this section. A person selling
whole eggs must meet the requirements of section 35-21-105, C.R.S.
(c) A producer must take a food safety course that includes basic food handling training
and is comparable to, or is a course given by, the Colorado state university extension service or a
state, county, or district public health agency, and must maintain a status of good standing in
accordance with the course requirements, including attending any additional classes if necessary.
(d) The foods produced under this section must:
(I) Be delivered directly from a producer to an informed end consumer;
(II) Be sold only in Colorado; and
(III) Not involve interstate commerce.
(e) This section applies only to producers who earn net revenues of ten thousand dollars
or less per calendar year from the sale of each eligible food product produced in the producer's
home kitchen or a commercial, private, or public kitchen.
(3) (a) A food product sold under this section must have an affixed label that includes at
least:
(I) Identification of the product;
(II) The producer's name, the address at which the food was prepared, and the producer's
current telephone number or electronic mail address;
(III) The date on which the food was produced;
(IV) A complete list of ingredients; and
(V) The following disclaimer: "This product was produced in a home kitchen that is not
subject to state licensure or inspection and that may also process common food allergens such as
tree nuts, peanuts, eggs, soy, wheat, milk, fish, and crustacean shellfish. This product is not
intended for resale."
(b) A food product sold under this section and not labeled in accordance with paragraph
(a) of this subsection (3) is misbranded and is subject to food sampling and inspection pursuant
to subsection (4) of this section.
(c) A producer operating under this section shall conspicuously display a placard, sign,
or card at the point of sale with the following disclaimer: "This product was produced in a home
kitchen that is not subject to state licensure or inspection. This product is not intended for
resale."
(4) A food product produced pursuant to this section is subject to food sampling and
inspection by the department or a county, district, or regional health agency pursuant to section
25-5-406 if it is determined that the food product is misbranded pursuant to subsection (3) of this
section or if a consumer complaint has been received or if the product is suspected in an injury
or food-borne illness outbreak.
(5) A person who purchases a product made by a producer shall not resell the product.
(6) A person who sells foods pursuant to this act is encouraged to maintain home bakery
liability insurance or other adequate liability insurance.
(7) Sections 25-4-1604 to 25-4-1613 do not apply to this section.
(8) The department or a county, district, or regional health agency may create a
voluntary electronic registry of producers if it determines that a registry would be of value to
producers and consumers.
(9) As used in this section:
(a) "Home" means a primary residence occupied by the producer producing the food
under this section.
(a.5) "Homemade" means food that is prepared in a private home kitchen, or a
commercial, private, or public kitchen, when the kitchen is not licensed, inspected, or regulated.
(a.7) "Informed end consumer" means a person who is the last person to purchase any
product, who does not resell the product, and who has been informed that the product is not
licensed, regulated, or inspected.
(b) "Nonpotentially hazardous" has the meaning set forth in section 25-4-1602 (12).
(c) "Producer" means a person who prepares nonpotentially hazardous foods in a home
kitchen or similar venue for sale directly to consumers pursuant to this section and includes that
person's designated representative. A producer may only be:
(I) An individual who is a resident of Colorado; or
(II) A limited liability company formed in Colorado, consisting of two or fewer
members, and of which all members are residents of Colorado.
(10) Repealed.