Colorado Code § 25-3-109
Quality management functions - confidentiality and immunity
(1) The
general assembly hereby finds and declares that the implementation of quality management
functions to evaluate and improve patient and resident care is essential to the operation of health-
care facilities licensed or certified by the department of public health and environment pursuant
to section 25-1.5-103 (1)(a). For this purpose, it is necessary that the collection of information
and data by such licensed or certified health-care facilities be reasonably unfettered so a
complete and thorough evaluation and improvement of the quality of patient and resident care
can be accomplished. To this end, quality management information relating to the evaluation or
improvement of the quality of health-care services shall be confidential, subject to the provisions
of subsection (4) of this section, and persons performing such functions shall be granted
qualified immunity. It is the intent of the general assembly that nothing in this section revise,
amend, or alter part 2 of article 30 or article 240 of title 12.
(2) For purposes of this section, a "quality management program" means a program that
includes quality assurance and risk management activities, the peer review of licensed health-
care professionals not otherwise provided for in part 2 of article 30 of title 12, and other quality
management functions that are described by a facility in a quality management program
approved by the department of public health and environment. Nothing in this section shall
revise, amend, or alter part 2 of article 30 or article 240 of title 12.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, any records, reports, or other
information of a licensed or certified health-care facility that are part of a quality management
program designed to identify, evaluate, and reduce the risk of patient or resident injury
associated with care or to improve the quality of patient care shall be confidential information;
except that such information shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (4) of this section.
(4) The records, reports, and other information described in subsection (3) and
subsection (5.5) of this section shall not be subject to subpoena or discoverable or admissible as
evidence in any civil or administrative proceeding. No person who participates in the reporting,
collection, evaluation, or use of such quality management information with regard to a specific
circumstance shall testify thereon in any civil or administrative proceeding. However, this
subsection (4) shall not apply to:
(a) Any civil or administrative proceeding, inspection, or investigation as otherwise
provided by law by the department of public health and environment or other appropriate
regulatory agency having jurisdiction for disciplinary or licensing sanctions;
(b) Persons giving testimony concerning facts of which they have personal knowledge
acquired independently of the quality management information program or function;
(c) The availability, as provided by law or the rules of civil procedure, of factual
* * *