Colorado Code § 25-29-104
Mission of authority - action of board of directors
(1) The mission of the
authority is to:
(a) Provide access to quality preventive, acute, and chronic health care for all the citizens
of Denver regardless of ability to pay;
(b) Provide high quality emergency medical services to Denver and the Rocky Mountain
region;
(c) Fulfill public health functions in accordance with the agreement entered into with the
city pursuant to the authority granted in section 25-29-105 and the needs of the citizens of
Denver;
(d) Provide for the health education of patients and to participate in the education of the
next generation of health-care professionals; and
(e) Engage in research to the extent that it enhances the ability of the authority to meet
the health-care needs of its patients.
(2) The board of directors shall not transfer assets of the authority or of the health system
to any person or entity except for such grants or transfers as may be incidental to health system
programs and which are consistent with the purposes of this article.
(3) Upon the dissolution of the authority, all assets of the authority, after the satisfaction
of creditors, shall revert to the city.
(4) The business activities of the authority, including any joint ventures, shall be
primarily in furtherance or in support of the duties and responsibilities of the health system as
specified in subsection (1) of this section.