Colorado Code § 25-27-101
Legislative declaration
(1) In order to promote the public health and
welfare of the people of Colorado, it is declared to be in the public interest to establish minimum
standards and rules for assisted living residences in the state of Colorado and to provide the
authority for the administration and enforcement of such minimum standards and rules. These
standards and rules shall be sufficient to assure the health, safety, and welfare of assisted living
residents.
(2) The general assembly further finds that the department of public health and
environment, as the executive branch agency assigned to administer and enforce minimum
standards for assisted living residences, is in a position to provide technical assistance,
educational materials, and training information to residences. The general assembly determines
that a proactive approach by the department, acting as a mentor and educator for residences, will
enhance the quality of care of residents of assisted living residences. Additionally, the general
assembly finds that the department should explore whether risk-based inspections may be
implemented to allocate resources more effectively and at the same time adequately protect the
health and safety of the residents.
(3) Further, the general assembly determines and declares that, in administering and
enforcing standards for assisted living residences, the department of public health and
environment should focus on the outcome related to measures and treatment of residents.