Colorado Code § 25-16-306
Approval of voluntary clean-up plan - time limits - contents of notice - conditions under which approval is void - expiration of approval
(1) (a) The department
shall provide formal written notification that a voluntary clean-up plan has been approved or
disapproved within no more than forty-five days after a request by a property owner, unless the
property owner and the department agree to an extension of the review to a date certain. Such
review shall be limited to a review of the materials submitted by the applicant and documents or
information readily available to the department. If the department fails to act on an application
within the time limits specified in this subsection (1), the voluntary clean-up plan shall be
deemed approved. If the department has received eight applications for review of voluntary
clean-up plans or no action petitions in a calendar month, the department may notify any
additional applicants in that month that their plan or petition will be considered the following
month, and the forty-five day period for department review shall begin on the first day of the
month following receipt of the plan or petition.
(b) The department shall approve a voluntary clean-up plan if, based on the information
submitted by the property owner, the department concludes that the plan will:
(I) Attain a degree of clean-up and control of hazardous substances or petroleum
products, or both, that complies with all promulgated applicable state requirements, regulations,
criteria, or standards;
(II) For constituents not governed by subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b), reduce
concentrations such that the property does not present an unacceptable risk to human health or
the environment based upon the property's current use and any future uses proposed by the
property owner.
(c) In the event that a voluntary clean-up plan is not approved by the department, the
department shall promptly provide the property owner with a written statement of the reasons for
such denial. If the department disapproves a voluntary clean-up plan based upon the applicant's
failure to submit the information required by section 25-16-304, the department shall notify the
applicant of the specific information omitted by the applicant.
(d) The approval of a voluntary clean-up plan by the department applies only to
conditions on the property and state standards that exist as of the time of submission of the
application.
(2) Written notification by the department that a voluntary clean-up plan is approved
shall contain the basis for the determination and the following statement:
Based upon the information provided by [insert name(s) of property owner(s)] concerning
property located at [insert address], it is the opinion of the Colorado Department of Public
Health and Environment that upon completion of the voluntary clean-up plan no further action is
required to assure that this property, when used for the purposes identified in the voluntary
clean-up plan, is protective of existing and proposed uses and does not pose an unacceptable risk
to human health or the environment at the site.
(3) (a) Failure of a property owner to materially comply with the voluntary clean-up plan
approved by the department pursuant to this section shall render the approval void.
(b) Submission of materially misleading information by the applicant in the context of
the voluntary clean-up plan shall render the department approval void.
(4) (a) If a voluntary clean-up plan is not initiated within twelve months and completed
within twenty-four months after approval by the department, such approval shall lapse; except
that the department may grant an extension of the time limit for completion of the voluntary
clean-up plan.
(b) A property owner desiring to implement a voluntary clean-up plan after the time
limits permitted in paragraph (a) of this subsection (4) shall submit a written petition for
reapplication accompanied by written certification of a qualified environmental professional that
the conditions on the subject real property are substantially similar to those that existed at the
time of the original approval.
(c) Reapplications pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection (4) shall be subject to
limited review by the department, which shall complete such review within thirty days of receipt
of a petition for reapplication; except that any reapplication that involves real property, the
condition of which has substantially changed since approval of the original voluntary clean-up
plan, shall be treated as a new application and shall be subject to all the requirements of this part
3.
(5) (a) Within forty-five days after the completion of the voluntary clean-up described in
the voluntary clean-up plan approved by the department, the property owner shall provide to the
department a certification from a qualified environmental professional that the plan has been
fully implemented.
(b) If the owner is applying for the tax credit provided in section 39-22-526 (1), C.R.S.,
or to transfer a transferable expense amount pursuant to section 39-22-526 (2), C.R.S., the owner
shall submit to the department the certification along with an application pursuant to section 25-
16-303. The certification shall, in addition to certifying that the plan has been fully implemented,
disclose the costs of implementation and include supporting documentation of those costs. The
department shall then certify the accuracy of the costs and issue the property owner a certificate
stating that the clean-up has occurred and the costs of such clean-up. The property owner may
submit this certificate to the department of revenue to claim a tax credit or transfer a transferable
expense amount under section 39-22-526, C.R.S.