Colorado Code § 25-15-308
Prohibited acts - enforcement
(1) On or after the date specified in section
25-15-102 (3), no person shall:
(a) Dispose of any hazardous waste off-site at any facility that does not have state or
* * *
administrative law judge and the commission agrees to issue such an interpretation, notice to the
public of the interpretive rule-making proceeding shall be given in accordance with the
provisions of section 24-4-103, C.R.S. Such notice shall be provided within forty-five days
following the receipt of the request. The commission shall accept written material, not to exceed
fifteen pages in length, that is received from any interested person no later than fifteen days
following the date that notification is given. The commission shall issue the written interpretive
rule no later than thirty days following the deadline for the receipt of any such written material.
The legal effect of any such interpretive rule shall be determined in accordance with applicable
law and is not presumed to be binding on any party to the appeal.
(h) Except as provided in paragraph (i) of this subsection (3) and notwithstanding the
provisions of section 24-4-105 (15), C.R.S., any appeal of the determination of the
administrative law judge pursuant to this section or section 25-15-301 (4)(b) shall be taken to the
district court in accordance with section 24-4-106, C.R.S.
(i) Questions raised upon appeal of the determination of an administrative law judge as
to the amount of penalty assessed by an order issued pursuant to this section shall be heard by
the commission based upon the record developed by the administrative law judge.
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 24-4-103 (1), C.R.S., in the event that the commission
is requested to review the amount of a penalty, notice to the public of such penalty review shall
be given in accordance with the provisions of section 24-4-103, C.R.S. Such notice shall be
provided within forty-five days following receipt of such request for review of a penalty.
(4) (a) Any action pursuant to this part 3 shall commence within two years after the date
upon which the department discovers an alleged violation of this part 3 or within five years after
the date upon which the alleged violation occurred, whichever date occurs earlier; except that
such limitation period is tolled during any period that the alleged violation is intentionally
concealed. For the purposes of this section, "intentionally" shall have the meaning provided for
such term in section 18-1-501 (5), C.R.S.
(b) If any action has not been commenced within the limitation period provided by
paragraph (a) of this subsection (4) in connection with any disposal of hazardous waste without
either state or federal interim status, a federal permit, or a permit granted by the department
pursuant to section 25-15-303, the department, within two years after the date upon which the
department discovers such disposal, may issue an order pursuant to this section requiring action
to remediate such disposal. The department is not authorized under these circumstances to seek
any administrative, civil, or criminal penalties for such disposal of hazardous waste.