Colorado Code § 25-12-104
Action to abate. Whenever there is reason to believe that a nuisance exists
as defined in section 25-12-103, any county or resident of the state may maintain an action in
equity in the district court of the judicial district in which the alleged nuisance exists to abate and
prevent such nuisance and to perpetually enjoin the person conducting or maintaining the same
and the owner, lessee, or agent of the building or place in or upon which such nuisance exists
from directly or indirectly maintaining or permitting such nuisance. Notwithstanding any other
provision of this section, a county shall not maintain an action pursuant to this section if the
alleged nuisance involves a mining operation or the development, extraction, or transportation of
construction materials, as those terms are defined in section 34-32.5-103, C.R.S., a commercial
activity, the commercial use of property, avalanche control activities, a farming or ranching
activity, an activity of a utility, or a mining or oil and gas operation. When proceedings by
injunction are instituted, such proceedings shall be conducted under the Colorado rules of civil
procedure. The court may stay the effect of any order issued under this section for such time as is
reasonably necessary for the defendant to come into compliance with the provisions of this
article.