Colorado Code § 25-1-516
Unlawful acts - penalties
(1) It is unlawful for any person, association, or
corporation and the officers thereof to:
(a) Willfully violate, disobey, or disregard the provisions of the public health laws or the
terms of any lawful notice, order, standard, or rule;
(b) Fail to make or file a report required by law or rule of the state board relating to the
existence of disease or other facts and statistics relating to the public health;
(c) Willfully and falsely make or alter a certificate or certified copy of any certificate
issued pursuant to the public health laws;
(d) Willfully fail to remove from private property under his or her control at his or her
own expense, within forty-eight hours after being ordered to do so by the county or district
public health agency, any nuisance, source of filth, or cause of sickness within the jurisdiction
and control of the agency whether the person, association, or corporation is the owner, tenant, or
occupant of the private property; except that, when the condition is due to an act of God, it shall
be removed at public expense; or
(e) Pay, give, present, or otherwise convey to any officer or employee of an agency any
gift, remuneration, or other consideration, directly or indirectly, that the officer or employee is
forbidden to receive by the provisions of this part 5.
(2) It is unlawful for any officer or employee of any agency or member of any county or
district board of health to accept any gift, remuneration, or other consideration, directly or
indirectly, for an incorrect or improper performance of the duties imposed upon him or her by or
on behalf of the agency or by the provisions of this part 5.
(3) Any person, association, or corporation, or the officers thereof, who violates any
provision of this section commits a class 2 misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
punished pursuant to the provisions of section 18-1.3-501. In addition to the fine or
imprisonment, the person, association, or corporation shall be liable for any expense incurred by
health authorities in removing any nuisance, source of filth, or cause of sickness. Conviction
under the penalty provisions of this part 5 or any other public health law shall not relieve any
person from any civil action in damages that may exist for an injury resulting from any violation
of the public health laws.