Colorado Code § 24-90-119
Privacy of user records
(1) Except as set forth in subsection (2) of this
section, a publicly supported library shall not disclose any record or other information that
identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific materials or service or as otherwise
having used the library.
(2) Records may be disclosed in the following instances:
(a) When necessary for the reasonable operation of the library;
(b) Upon written consent of the user;
(c) Pursuant to subpoena, upon court order, or where otherwise required by law;
(d) To a custodial parent or legal guardian who has access to a minor's library card or its
authorization number for the purpose of accessing by electronic means library records of the
minor.
(3) Any library official, employee, or volunteer who discloses information in violation of
this section commits a civil infraction and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine
of not more than three hundred dollars.
(4) A written request for reconsideration of a library resource made at a public library
pursuant to section 24-90-122 (3) is not a library user record as described in subsection (1) of
this section.