Colorado Code § 24-80-102.7
Records management programs - records liaison officers
(1) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2016.)
(2) Each state agency shall:
(a) Establish and maintain a records management program for the state agency and
document the policies and procedures of such program. The state agency shall ensure that such
program satisfies the administrative and technical procedures for records maintenance and
management established by the state archivist pursuant to section 24-80-102 (12).
(b) Designate a records liaison officer or officers from the state agency's existing
personnel to cooperate with and assist and advise the state archivist in the performance of the
duties and functions concerning state archives and records and to provide such other assistance
and data that will enable the department of personnel to properly carry out its activities and
implement the purposes of this part 1. The duties of a records liaison officer shall include the
following:
(I) Reviewing the policies and procedures of the state agency's records management
program created pursuant to this section to ensure that such program efficiently manages the
state agency's records and complies with all state and federal law;
(II) Establishing an inventory of the state agency's records;
(III) Establishing retention and disposition schedules for the state agency's records that
are consistent with this part 1 and the administrative and technical procedures established by the
state archivist;
(IV) Providing information about the storage of the state agency's records to the state
archivist, including the number of records stored, the amount of storage space used, and the cost
of such storage; and
(V) Ensuring adequate security, public access, and proper storage of the state agency's
records.
(c) Notify the state archivist of the appointment of the records liaison officer or officers.
Any subsequent change in the designation of a records liaison officer shall be reported in writing
to the state archivist within thirty days.
(3) Repealed.