Colorado Code § 24-77-108
Creation of a new fee-based enterprise
In order to provide transparency
and oversight to government mandated fees the People of the State of Colorado find and declare
that:
(1) A state enterprise qualified or created after January 1, 2021, as defined under Colo.
Const. Art. X, section 20(2)(d), shall not receive more than $100,000,000 in revenue from fees
and surcharges in its first five fiscal years unless approved at a statewide general election. If a
state enterprise has collected one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) in fees and surcharges
within its first five fiscal years prior to receiving voter approval, the state enterprise shall stop
collecting fees and surcharges. Ballot titles for enterprises shall begin, "SHALL AN
ENTERPRISE BE CREATED TO COLLECT REVENUE TOTALING (full dollar collection
for first five fiscal years) IN ITS FIRST FIVE YEARS...?"
(2) Revenue collected for enterprises created simultaneously or within the five preceding
years serving primarily the same purpose shall be aggregated in calculating the applicability of
this section.
(3) For the purposes of applying the requirements of subsections (1) and (2) of this
section:
(a) Enterprises serve primarily the same purpose when they provide the same services in
the same geographic area; and
(b) The first five fiscal years of a state enterprise for the purpose of calculating the one
hundred million dollar amount set forth in subsection (1) are the first five state fiscal years since
the creation or first qualification of the enterprise.