Colorado Code § 24-75-601
Definitions
As used in this part 6, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Public entity" means the state of Colorado; any institution, agency, instrumentality,
authority, county, municipality, city and county, district, or other political subdivision of the
state, including any school district and institution of higher education; any institution,
department, agency, instrumentality, or authority of any of the foregoing, including any county
or municipal housing authority; any local government investment pool organized pursuant to
part 7 of this article; any public entity insurance pool organized pursuant to state law; and any
other entity, organization, or corporation formed by intergovernmental agreement or other
contract between or among any of the foregoing.
(2) "Public funds" means any funds in the custody, possession, or control of a public
entity; any funds over which a public entity has investment control; any funds over which a
public entity would have investment control but for the entity's delegation of that control to
another person; and any funds over which another person exercises investment control on behalf
of or for the benefit of a public entity. "Public funds" includes, but is not limited to, proceeds of
the sale of securities of a public entity and proceeds of certificates of participation or other
securities evidencing rights in payments to be made by a public entity under a lease, financed
purchase of an asset agreement, certificate of participation agreement, or other similar
arrangement, regardless of whether such proceeds are held by the public entity, a third-party
trustee, or any other person. "Public funds" shall not include funds invested by the public
employees' retirement association created in article 51 of this title 24 or any other funds invested
for employee retirement or pensions. "Public funds" shall also not include trusts managed on
behalf of the board of education of a school district coterminous with a city and county for the
benefit of a retiree's health insurance and teacher compensation.
(2.5) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2006, p. 551, § 2, effective August 7, 2006.)
(3) "Security" means any bill, note, bond, bankers' acceptance, commercial paper,
repurchase agreement, reverse repurchase agreement, securities lending agreement, guaranteed
investment contract, guaranteed interest contract, annuity contract, funding agreement, certificate
of indebtedness or other evidence of indebtedness, or interest in any of the foregoing. No
foregoing instrument shall be convertible to equity or represent any equity interest. All foregoing
instruments shall be denominated in the currency of the United States.
(4) "Nationally recognized statistical rating organizations" or "NRSROs" means credit
rating agencies that are registered with the U.S. securities and exchange commission's office of
credit ratings.
(5) "Negotiable certificate of deposit" means an unsecured, noncollateralized obligation
of a bank to pay the holder of a negotiable certificate of deposit specified principal, plus interest,
upon a particular maturity. A negotiable certificate of deposit is a security subject to federal
securities law and can be uniquely identified by a security identifier issued by the committee on
uniform securities identification procedures.