Colorado Code § 24-72-706
Sealing of criminal conviction and criminal justice records - processing fee - repeal
(1) Sealing of conviction records. (a) Subject to the limitations described in
subsection (2) of this section, a defendant may file a motion in the criminal case in the court in
* * *
(i) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (1)(i) is effective July 1, 2025.] The court
shall determine eligibility of a drug offense committed before October 1, 2013, by the
classification of the offense at the time of considering the record sealing, including, but not
limited to, section 18-18-106 (8)(a)(II)(B), as it existed prior to July 1, 1992; or section 18-18-
406 (8)(a)(II)(B), as it existed prior to August 11, 2010; or section 18-18-406 (6)(a)(II)(B), as it
existed prior to October 1, 2013.
(2) (a) The provisions of this section do not apply to records pertaining to:
(I) A class 1 or class 2 misdemeanor traffic offense;
(II) A class A or class B traffic infraction;
(III) A conviction for a violation of section 42-4-1301 (1) or (2);
(IV) A conviction for an offense for which the underlying factual basis involved
unlawful sexual behavior as defined in section 16-22-102 (9);
(V) A conviction for a violation of section 18-6-401; or
(VI) A conviction that is subject to one or more of the following provisions:
(A) Sentences for a crime involving extraordinary aggravating circumstances pursuant to
section 18-1.3-401 (8);
(B) A sentence for an extraordinary risk crime pursuant to section 18-1.3-401 (10);
(C) Sentencing for a crime involving a pregnant victim, pursuant to section 18-1.3-401
(13);
(D) Sentencing for a crime pertaining to a special offender pursuant to section 18-18-
407;
(E) Sentencing for a criminal conviction for which the underlying factual basis involves
domestic violence as defined in section 18-6-800.3;
(F) Sentencing for a criminal conviction for a sexual offense, pursuant to part 4 of article
3 of title 18;
(G) Sentencing for any crime of violence pursuant to section 18-1.3-406;
(H) Sentencing for a felony crime enumerated in section 24-4.1-302 (1);
(I) Sentencing for a felony offense in violation of section 18-9-202;
(J) Sentencing for an offense classified as a class 1, 2, or 3 felony or a level 1 drug
felony pursuant to any section of title 18; except a class 3 felony in violation of section 18-18-
106 (8)(a)(II)(B) as it existed prior to July 1, 1992; a class 3 felony in violation of section 18-18-
406 (8)(a)(II)(B) as it existed prior to August 11, 2010; or a class 3 felony in violation of section
18-18-406 (6)(a)(II)(B) as it existed prior to October 1, 2013;
(K) Sentencing for an offense in violation of part 1 of article 6 of title 18;
(L) Sentencing for an offense in violation of section 18-5-902 (1);
(M) Sentencing for an offense in violation of section 18-3.5-103 (4), (5), (6), (7), (8),
and (9); or
(N) Sentencing for an offense in violation of section 18-7-203.
(b) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (2)(b) is effective until July 1, 2025.]
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a misdemeanor offense ineligible pursuant to the
provisions of this section or subsection (2)(a) of this section is eligible for sealing pursuant to
this section if the district attorney consents to the sealing or if the court finds, by clear and
convincing evidence, that the petitioner's need for sealing of the record is significant and
substantial, the passage of time is such that the petitioner is no longer a threat to public safety,
and the public disclosure of the record is no longer necessary to protect or inform the public.
(b) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (2)(b) is effective July 1, 2025.]
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a misdemeanor or petty offense ineligible
pursuant to this section or subsection (2)(a) of this section is eligible for sealing pursuant to this
section if the district attorney consents to the sealing or if the court finds, by clear and
convincing evidence, that the petitioner's need for sealing of the record is significant and
substantial, the passage of time is such that the petitioner is no longer a threat to public safety,
and the public disclosure of the record is no longer necessary to protect or inform the public.
(c) Repealed.
(3) Applicability. Motions filed pursuant to this section are procedural in nature, and
sealing pursuant to this section applies retroactively to all eligible cases.
(4) (a) If a court ordered a person's criminal justice records sealed pursuant to this part 7
and the Colorado bureau of investigation has not sealed the person's criminal justice records in
its custody on or before the effective date of this subsection (4), the bureau shall waive the
record sealing costs assessed by the bureau. If the records are not sealed solely because the
person has failed to pay the record sealing costs assessed by the bureau, after waiving the costs,
the bureau shall seal the person's records. On or before June 30, 2026, the bureau shall waive the
record sealing costs assessed by the bureau and, if applicable, seal a person's records as required
by this subsection (4).
(b) As used in this subsection (4), "record sealing costs assessed by the bureau" means
the costs assessed to a person by the Colorado bureau of investigation related to sealing the
person's criminal justice records that are in the bureau's custody, as was required in subsection
(1)(h) of this section as it existed prior to its amendment in 2024 by House Bill 24-1432.
(c) This subsection (4) is repealed, effective June 30, 2027.