Colorado Code § 24-72-706
Sealing of criminal conviction and criminal justice records - processing fee - repeal
(1) Sealing of conviction records. (a) Subject to the limitations described in
subsection (2) of this section, a defendant may file a motion in the criminal case in the court in
* * *
(I.5) If the offense is a second or subsequent conviction for a violation of section 18-13-
122 (3), the motion may be filed one year after the date of the second or subsequent conviction,
and the court shall order that the motion be granted if the defendant has not been convicted of or
is not currently charged with any felony, misdemeanor, or petty offense during the period of one
year after the date of the defendant's conviction for a violation of section 18-13-122 (3).
(II) If the offense is a class 2 or class 3 misdemeanor, any drug misdemeanor, or a level
4 drug felony for a conviction pursuant to section 18-18-403.5 (2.5), the motion may be filed two
years after the later of the date of the final disposition of all criminal proceedings against the
defendant or the release of the defendant from supervision concerning a criminal conviction.
(III) If the offense is a class 4, class 5, or class 6 felony, a level 3 or level 4 drug felony
except a level 4 drug felony for a conviction pursuant to section 18-18-403.5 (2.5), or a class 1
misdemeanor, the motion may be filed three years after the later of the date of the final
disposition of all criminal proceedings against the defendant or the release of the defendant from
supervision concerning a criminal conviction.
(III.3) Notwithstanding subsection (1)(b)(I) of this section, if the offense is a first
conviction for intentional misrepresentation of entitlement to an assistance animal as described
in section 18-13-107.3 (1), the defendant may file a motion three years after the conviction and
the court shall order the record sealed if the defendant does not have a subsequent conviction for
intentional misrepresentation of entitlement to an assistance animal.
(III.5) If the offense is a first conviction for intentional misrepresentation of a service
animal, as described in section 18-13-107.7 (1), the defendant may file a motion three years after
the conviction, and the court shall order the record sealed if the defendant does not have a
subsequent conviction for intentional misrepresentation of a service animal.
(IV) Subject to the limitations in subsection (2) of this section, for all other offenses, the
petition may be filed five years after the later of the date of the final disposition of all criminal
proceedings against the defendant or the release of the defendant from supervision concerning a
criminal conviction.
(c) A motion to seal conviction records pursuant to this section shall include a listing of
each custodian of the records to whom the sealing order is directed and any information that
accurately and completely identifies the records to be sealed. The defendant shall submit a
verified copy of the defendant's criminal history, current through at least the twentieth day
* * *
(VI) A conviction that is subject to one or more of the following provisions:
(A) Sentences for a crime involving extraordinary aggravating circumstances pursuant to
section 18-1.3-401 (8);
(B) A sentence for an extraordinary risk crime pursuant to section 18-1.3-401 (10);
(C) Sentencing for a crime involving a pregnant victim, pursuant to section 18-1.3-401
(13);
(D) Sentencing for a crime pertaining to a special offender pursuant to section 18-18-
407;
(E) Sentencing for a criminal conviction for which the underlying factual basis involves
domestic violence as defined in section 18-6-800.3;
(F) Sentencing for a criminal conviction for a sexual offense, pursuant to part 4 of article
3 of title 18;
(G) Sentencing for any crime of violence pursuant to section 18-1.3-406;
(H) Sentencing for a felony crime enumerated in section 24-4.1-302 (1);
(I) Sentencing for a felony offense in violation of section 18-9-202;
(J) Sentencing for an offense classified as a class 1, 2, or 3 felony or a level 1 drug
felony pursuant to any section of title 18; except a class 3 felony in violation of section 18-18-
106 (8)(a)(II)(B) as it existed prior to July 1, 1992; a class 3 felony in violation of section 18-18-
406 (8)(a)(II)(B) as it existed prior to August 11, 2010; or a class 3 felony in violation of section
18-18-406 (6)(a)(II)(B) as it existed prior to October 1, 2013;
(K) Sentencing for an offense in violation of part 1 of article 6 of title 18;
(L) Sentencing for an offense in violation of section 18-5-902 (1);
(M) Sentencing for an offense in violation of section 18-3.5-103 (4), (5), (6), (7), (8),
and (9); or
(N) Sentencing for an offense in violation of section 18-7-203.
(b) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (2)(b) is effective until July 1, 2025.]
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a misdemeanor offense ineligible pursuant to the
provisions of this section or subsection (2)(a) of this section is eligible for sealing pursuant to
this section if the district attorney consents to the sealing or if the court finds, by clear and
convincing evidence, that the petitioner's need for sealing of the record is significant and
substantial, the passage of time is such that the petitioner is no longer a threat to public safety,
and the public disclosure of the record is no longer necessary to protect or inform the public.
(b) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (2)(b) is effective July 1, 2025.]
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a misdemeanor or petty offense ineligible
pursuant to this section or subsection (2)(a) of this section is eligible for sealing pursuant to this
section if the district attorney consents to the sealing or if the court finds, by clear and
convincing evidence, that the petitioner's need for sealing of the record is significant and
* * *