Colorado Code § 24-67-106
Enforcement and modification of provisions of the plan
(1) To further
the mutual interest of the residents, occupants, and owners of a planned unit development and of
the public in the preservation of the integrity of the plan, the provisions of the plan relating to the
use of land and the location of common open space shall run in favor of the county or
municipality and shall be enforceable at law or in equity by the county or municipality without
limitation on any power or regulation otherwise granted by law.
(2) All provisions of the plan shall run in favor of the residents, occupants, and owners
of the planned unit development, but only to the extent expressly provided in the plan and in
accordance with the terms of the plan, and, to that extent, said provisions, whether recorded by
plat, covenant, easement, or otherwise, may be enforced at law or in equity by residents,
occupants, or owners acting individually, jointly, or through an organization designated in the
plan to act on their behalf. However, no provisions of the plan shall be implied to exist in favor
of residents, occupants, and owners except as to those portions of the plan which have been
finally approved.
(3) All those provisions of the plan authorized to be enforced by the county or
municipality may be modified, removed, or released by the county or municipality, subject to the
following:
(a) No modification, removal, or release of the provisions of the plan by the county or
municipality shall affect the rights of the residents, occupants, and owners of the planned unit
development to maintain and enforce those provisions at law or in equity as provided in
subsection (1) of this section.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b.5) of this subsection (3), no substantial
modification, removal, or release of the provisions of the plan by the county or municipality
shall be permitted except upon a finding by the county or municipality, following a public
hearing called and held in accordance with the provisions of section 24-67-104 (1)(e) that the
modification, removal, or release is consistent with the efficient development and preservation of
the entire planned unit development, does not affect in a substantially adverse manner either the
enjoyment of land abutting upon or across a street from the planned unit development or the
public interest, and is not granted solely to confer a special benefit upon any person.
(b.5) (I) Subject to the requirements of subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b.5), in the
case of any land located within a planned unit development that has been set aside for a
governmental use or purpose as specified in the plan, the plan agreement, or related documents,
a governmental entity that holds legal title to the land may, with the approval of the county or
municipality in which the land is located, as applicable, and following a public hearing called for
and held in accordance with the provisions of section 24-67-104 (1)(e), do any of the following,
singularly or in combination:
(A) Subdivide all or any portion of the land;
(B) Remove or release all or any portion of the land from any limitations on its use or
purpose by the governmental entity as specified in the plan, the plan agreement, or related
documents; or
(C) Sell or otherwise dispose of all or any portion of the land.
(II) Any action authorized in accordance with the requirements of subparagraph (I) of
this paragraph (b.5) shall only be undertaken upon a finding by the county or municipality, as
applicable, following the public hearing required pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph
(b.5) that all or any portion of the land is not reasonably expected to be necessary for a
governmental use or purpose or that the governmental use or purpose will be furthered by
disposal of the land. Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph (b.5), where action
has been undertaken in accordance with the requirements of this paragraph (b.5), the future use
of all or any portion of the land shall in all other respects be consistent with the efficient
development and preservation of the entire planned unit development and with the plan.
(c) Residents and owners of the planned unit development may, to the extent and in the
manner expressly authorized by the provisions of the plan, modify, remove, or release their
rights to enforce the provisions of the plan, but no such action shall affect the right of the county
or municipality to enforce the provisions of the plan.