Colorado Code § 24-67-105
Standards and conditions for planned unit development - definitions
(1)
Every resolution or ordinance adopted pursuant to the provisions of this article shall set forth the
standards and conditions by which a proposed planned unit development shall be evaluated,
which shall be consistent with the provisions of this section. No planned unit development may
be approved by a county or municipality without the written consent of the landowner whose
properties are included within the planned unit development.
(2) Such resolution or ordinance shall set forth the uses permitted in a planned unit
development and the minimum number of units or acres which may constitute a planned unit
development.
(3) Such resolution or ordinance may establish the sequence of development among the
various types of uses.
(4) Such resolution or ordinance shall establish standards governing the density or
intensity of land use, or methods for determining such density or intensity, in a planned unit
development.
(5) Such resolution or ordinance shall specify information which shall be submitted with
the planned unit development application to ensure full evaluation of the application, and the
board designated pursuant to section 24-67-104 (1)(c) may require such additional relevant
information as it may deem necessary.
(5.3) (a) In a subject jurisdiction, any planned unit development resolution or ordinance
that is adopted or approved on or after the effective date of this subsection (5.3), and that allows
the construction of one or more single-unit detached dwellings, must not restrict the creation of
an accessory dwelling unit as an accessory use to any single-unit detached dwelling more than
the local law that applies to accessory dwelling unit development outside of a planned unit
development or in any way that is prohibited by section 29-35-403.
(b) In a subject jurisdiction, any planned unit development resolution or ordinance that
was adopted or approved before the effective date of this subsection (5.3), that allows the
construction of one or more single-unit detached dwellings, and that restricts the construction of
an accessory dwelling unit as an accessory use to any single-unit detached dwelling more than
the local law that applies to accessory dwelling unit development outside of a planned unit
development:
(I) Shall not be interpreted or enforced to restrict the creation of an accessory dwelling
unit as an accessory use to any single-unit detached dwelling unit in any way that is prohibited
by section 29-35-403; and
(II) May be superseded by the adoption of a local law pursuant to section 29-35-403.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (5.3)(b) of this section, a local government may adopt
conforming amendments to any such planned unit development.
(d) As used in this subsection (5.3), unless the context otherwise requires:
(I) "Accessory dwelling unit" has the same meaning as set forth in section 29-35-402 (2).
(II) "Local law" has the same meaning as set forth in section 29-35-402 (13).
(III) "Subject jurisdiction" has the same meaning as set forth in section 29-35-402 (21).
* * *