Colorado Code § 24-60-1602
Compact approved and ratified
The general assembly approves and
ratifies and the governor shall enter into a compact on behalf of the state of Colorado with any of
the United States or other jurisdictions legally joining therein in the form substantially as
* * *
As used in this compact, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(a) "State" means a state of the United States; the United States of America; a territory or
possession of the United States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(b) "Sending state" means a state party to this compact in which conviction or court
commitment was had.
(c) "Receiving state" means a state party to this compact to which an inmate is sent for
confinement other than a state in which conviction or court commitment was had.
(d) "Inmate" means a male or female offender who is committed, under sentence to or
confined in a penal or correctional institution.
(e) "Institution" means any penal or correctional facility, including but not limited to a
facility for the mentally ill or mentally defective, in which inmates as defined in (d) above may
lawfully be confined.
ARTICLE III
Contracts
(a) Each party state may make one or more contracts with any one or more of the other
party states for the confinement of inmates on behalf of a sending state in institutions situated
within receiving states. Any such contract shall provide for:
1. Its duration.
2. Payments to be made to the receiving state by the sending state for inmate
maintenance, extraordinary medical and dental expenses, and any participation in or receipt by
inmates of rehabilitative or correctional services, facilities, programs or treatment not reasonably
included as part of normal maintenance.
3. Participation in programs of inmate employment, if any; the disposition or crediting of
any payments received by inmates on account thereof; and the crediting of proceeds from or
disposal of any products resulting therefrom.
4. Delivery and retaking of inmates.
* * *
territory of said other party state, the receiving state to act in that regard solely as agent for the
sending state.
(b) The appropriate officials of any state party to this compact shall have access, at all
reasonable times, to any institution in which it has a contractual right to confine inmates for the
purpose of inspecting the facilities thereof and visiting such of its inmates as may be confined in
the institution.
(c) Inmates confined in an institution pursuant to the terms of this compact shall at all
times be subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state and may at any time be removed
therefrom for transfer to a prison or other institution within the sending state, for transfer to
another institution in which the sending state may have a contractual or other right to confine
inmates, for release on probation or parole, for discharge, or for any other purpose permitted by
the laws of the sending state; provided that the sending state shall continue to be obligated to
such payments as may be required pursuant to the terms of any contract entered into under the
terms of article III.
(d) Each receiving state shall provide regular reports to each sending state on the inmates
of that sending state in institutions pursuant to this compact including a conduct record of each
inmate and certify said record to the official designated by the sending state, in order that each
inmate may have official review of his or her record in determining and altering the disposition
of said inmate in accordance with the law which may obtain in the sending state and in order that
* * *
sent. Such withdrawal shall not relieve the withdrawing state from its obligations assumed
hereunder prior to the effective date of withdrawal. Before the effective date of withdrawal, a
withdrawing state shall remove to its territory, at its own expense, such inmates as it may have
confined pursuant to the provisions of this compact.
ARTICLE IX
Other Arrangements Unaffected
Nothing contained in this compact shall be construed to abrogate or impair any
agreement or other arrangement which a party state may have with a non-party state for the
confinement, rehabilitation or treatment of inmates nor to repeal any other laws of a party state
authorizing the making of cooperative institutional arrangements.
ARTICLE X
Construction and Severability
The provisions of this compact shall be liberally construed and shall be severable. If any
phrase, clause, sentence or provision of this compact is declared to be contrary to the constitution
of any participating state or of the United States or the applicability thereof to any government,
agency, person or circumstance is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of this compact and
the applicability thereof to any government, agency, person or circumstance shall not be affected
thereby. If this compact shall be held contrary to the constitution of any state participating
therein, the compact shall remain in full force and effect as to the remaining states and in full
force and effect as to the state affected as to all severable matters.