Colorado Code § 24-6-305
Powers of the secretary of state - granting and revoking of certificates - barring from registration - imposition of penalties - notification of substantial violation
(1)
It is the duty and responsibility of the secretary of state:
(a) To grant a certificate of registration as a lobbyist to any individual who registers
under the provisions of this section and who supplies the information required in this part 3;
(b) To revoke the certificate of registration of any individual who has been convicted of
violating any of the provisions of this part 3;
(c) and (d) Repealed.
(e) To revoke the certificate of registration of any individual whose lobbying privileges
before the general assembly have been suspended following action on a written complaint
against the person in accordance with the rules on lobbying practices promulgated by the general
assembly.
(1.5) (a) In the case of revocation of a certificate of registration in accordance with the
provisions of paragraph (b) or (e) of subsection (1) of this section, the secretary of state shall
additionally indicate the revocation on the website and shall send written notice of the revocation
by United States mail to each client or other lobbyist for whom the individual lobbies as shown
on the individual's registration statement filed pursuant to section 24-6-303 (1).
(b) In the case of censure that has been adopted by the general assembly, the secretary of
state shall send a copy of the resolution by United States mail to each client or other lobbyist for
whom the individual lobbies as shown on the individual's registration statement filed pursuant to
section 24-6-303 (1).
(2) In addition to any other powers conferred by this section, the secretary of state may:
(a) Revoke, or suspend for a maximum period of one year, or bar from registration for a
maximum period of one year or the remainder of the legislative biennium, whichever is longer,
the certificate of registration required by section 24-6-303 for failure to file the reports required
by section 24-6-303, provide the information required by section 24-6-304.5, or pay fully any
penalty imposed pursuant to section 24-6-302 (7); but no certificate may be revoked or
suspended within thirty days after the failure to file such a report if, prior to the last day for filing
such reports, the secretary of state has been informed in writing of extenuating circumstances
justifying such failure. Any revocation or suspension of a certificate of registration or bar from
registration shall be in accordance with the provisions of article 4 of this title.
(b) Adopt rules and regulations in accordance with the provisions of article 4 of this title
to define, interpret, implement, and enforce the provisions of this part 3 and to prevent the
evasion of the requirements of this part 3;
(c) On his or her own motion or on the verified complaint of any person, investigate the
activities of any person who is or who has allegedly been engaged in lobbying and who may be
in violation of the requirements of this part 3;
(d) Apply to the district court of the city and county of Denver for the issuance of an
order requiring any individual who is believed by the secretary of state to be engaging in
lobbying as a professional lobbyist as defined in section 24-6-301 without having received a
certificate of registration as required by the provisions of section 24-6-303 to produce
documentary evidence which is relevant or material or to give testimony which is relevant or
material to the matter in question.
(3) If the secretary of state has reasonable grounds to believe that any person is in
violation of section 24-6-302 or 24-6-303, the secretary of state may, after notice has been given
and a hearing held in accordance with the provisions of article 4 of this title, issue a cease-and-
desist order. Such order shall set forth the provisions of this part 3 found to be violated and the
facts found to be the violation. Any person subject to a cease-and-desist order shall be entitled,
upon request, to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of article 4 of this title.
(4) The secretary of state shall timely inform the president of the state senate and the
speaker of the state house of representatives whenever the secretary of state has reasonable
grounds to believe that a violation of section 24-6-302 or 24-6-303 has occurred that the
secretary of state deems substantial.