Colorado Code § 24-56-101
Legislative declaration - relocation assistance
The general assembly finds
and declares that the purpose of sections 24-56-102 to 24-56-113 is to establish a uniform policy
for the fair and equitable treatment of persons displaced by the acquisition of real property by
state agencies and political subdivisions of the state for federally assisted programs and projects
and to comply with the federal "Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition
Policies Act of 1970", as amended, and the federal "Surface Transportation and Uniform
Relocation Assistance Act of 1987", as amended. The general assembly also recognizes that the
federally assisted acquisition of real property by the department of transportation and by
municipalities and counties for highway programs and projects is requiring citizens to relocate
their residences, farms, and businesses. The general assembly finds and declares that the
authority of the department of transportation concerning the equitable relocation and
implementation of relocation payments and advisory assistance for highway projects on the state
highway system contained in part 3 of article 1 of title 43, C.R.S., prior to March 31, 1989, and
as amended, are included in this article to assure the consistent and uniform application of
relocation policy for all federally assisted programs, to promote the efficient operation of the
highway right-of-way acquisition program, and to define the authority and responsibility of the
department of transportation and of municipalities and counties for all acquisitions and
relocation for federally assisted highway programs and projects within their respective
assurance of availability of standard housing, and state reimbursement for local relocation
payments where state assistance may be authorized by law.