Colorado Code § 24-51-603
Benefit formula for service retirement
(1) (a) Except as otherwise
provided in subsection (2) of this section, effective July 1, 1997, the option 1 benefit or option A
benefit, whichever is applicable, for service retirement for members shall be calculated by
multiplying the highest average salary by two and one-half percent times each year and fraction
of a year of service credit. The following formula shall be used for this calculation:
Highest Average Salary x (.025 x Years and Fraction of a Year).
(b) (Deleted by amendment, L. 92, p. 1134, § 4, effective July 1, 1992.)
(2) (a) (Deleted by amendment, L. 97, p. 773, § 11, effective July 1, 1997.)
(b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection (2), on and after
July 1, 1999, members of the judicial division who were members of that division on or before
July 1, 1973, shall be eligible to receive an option 1 benefit upon retiring, which shall be
calculated by multiplying the highest average salary by four percent times each year and fraction
of a year for the first ten years of service credit, and by one and two-thirds percent times each
year and fraction of a year in excess of ten years up to sixteen years of service credit, and by one
and one-half percent times each year and fraction of a year in excess of sixteen years up to
twenty years of service credit, and by two and one-half percent times each year and fraction of a
year in excess of twenty years of service credit. The following formula shall be used for this
calculation:
Highest Average Salary x [(.04 x Years and Fraction of a Year through 10 Years) + (.0166 x
Years and Fraction of a Year over 10 and up to 16 Years) + (.015 x Years and Fraction of a Year
over 16 and up to 20 Years) + (.025 x Years and a Fraction of a Year over 20 Years)].
(c) For any member of the judicial division who retires on or after July 1, 1999, and who
is eligible to receive a benefit under this subsection (2), the association shall calculate the
member's option 1 benefit under either subsection (1) of this section or this subsection (2),
whichever results in the greater benefit.
(d) On July 1, 1999, for any member of the judicial division whose benefit became
effective prior to July 1, 1999, and who is eligible to receive a benefit under this subsection (2),
the association shall calculate the member's option 1 base benefit prospectively for benefit
payments payable on or after July 1, 1999, under either subsection (1) of this section or this
subsection (2), whichever results in the greater benefit. The association shall provide benefits to
all such benefit recipients based upon such recalculated base benefits effective July 1, 1999.
(3) (a) Regardless of total years of service credit, the option 1 benefit or option A
benefit, whichever is applicable, calculated pursuant to the provisions of this part 6 shall not
exceed an amount equal to one hundred percent of the highest average salary, nor shall the
option 1 benefit or option A benefit, whichever is applicable, exceed the maximum permitted
under federal income tax law.
(b) (Deleted by amendment, L. 97, p. 773, § 11, effective July 1, 1997.)
(c) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, on July 1, 1997, for benefit
recipients whose benefits became effective prior to July 1, 1997, the association shall recalculate
each recipient's option 1 base benefit as set forth in subsection (1) of this section, prospectively
for benefit payments payable on or after July 1, 1997. The association shall provide benefits to
all such benefit recipients based upon such recalculated base benefits effective July 1, 1997.