Colorado Code § 24-51-313
Termination of affiliation - employer assigned to local government division - requirements
(1) Any political subdivision within the state of Colorado or any
public agency created by such a political subdivision that is an employer affiliated with the
association pursuant to section 24-51-309 and that is assigned to the local government division
may make application to the board to terminate the affiliation of the employer with the
association. The application shall be made by submitting to the board an ordinance or resolution
that has been adopted by the governing body of the employer and that has been approved by at
least sixty-five percent of the employees of the employer who are members. Such employee
members of the employer shall be notified in writing of the provisions of section 24-51-321 prior
to a vote on an ordinance or resolution to terminate the affiliation of the employer with the
association. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection (1), any such employer that ceases
operations or ceases to participate in the association for any reason shall be deemed to have
terminated its affiliation with the association and must comply with the provisions of sections
24-51-315 to 24-51-319.
(2) All applications for termination of affiliation shall comply with the requirements set
forth in this section, and, except as otherwise provided in this part 3, all applications meeting
such requirements shall be approved by the board. Applications which do not meet the
requirements of this section shall not be approved by the board. Upon approval of such
application, the effective date of termination of affiliation shall not occur earlier than sixty days
or later than ninety days after the date upon which such application is submitted to the board.