Colorado Code § 24-51-205
General authority of the board
(1) The board shall have the authority to
determine membership status within the state, school, local government, judicial, and Denver
public schools divisions; exemptions from membership; eligibility for benefits, life insurance,
health care, the voluntary investment program, the association's defined contribution plan, and
the deferred compensation plan; and service credit and salary to be used in calculations pursuant
to the provisions of this article. Such decisions by the board may be appealed through the
administrative review procedures set forth in the board rules. Such final decision by the board
shall be subject only to review by proper court action.
(2) The board is authorized to accept on behalf of the association any moneys or
properties received in the form of donations, gifts, appropriations, bequests, forfeitures, or
otherwise, or income derived therefrom. This subsection (2) does not allow the board to accept
or retain money held by the association that is presumed to be abandoned pursuant to section 38-
13-216.
(3) The board is authorized to recover, through legal process or offset, any amount paid
as benefits, refunds, single payments, premium subsidies, or other payments, to which the
recipient is not entitled, with interest, plus attorney fees and costs associated with such recovery.
If it is determined that the recipient was entitled to the amount paid, the recipient shall be
entitled to the attorney fees and costs that he or she incurred in defending the legal action or
offset initiated by the board.
(3.5) The board is authorized to settle or compromise any dispute on behalf of the
association. The board may consider relevant factors regarding any dispute, including but not
limited to the cost of litigation, the likelihood of success on the merits, the cost of delay in
resolving the dispute, and the actuarial impact on the fund, in determining whether to settle or
compromise the dispute.
(4) The board is authorized to use and hold property in a nominee partnership composed
of trustees or employees of the association, designated by the board through appropriate
resolution, to facilitate investment sale and exchange transactions. The partners of the nominee
partnership shall be insured pursuant to the provisions of section 24-51-204 (9).
(5) The board may hold discussions in executive sessions which shall be closed to the
public, in accordance with the provisions of section 24-51-204 (2).
(6) (a) The board may delegate any of its responsibilities, duties, and authorities as set
forth in this article to the executive director of the association or to designated agents of the
association. Subject to paragraph (b) of this subsection (6), the executive director may correct an
administrative error made by the board, the executive director, or the employees of the
association and may make any appropriate correcting adjustments upon receiving written
documentation of the following:
(I) That the error was an administrative error of the plan;
(II) That the error was not caused or contributed to in whole or in part by an employer,
member, retiree, or other person eligible to receive payments from the association; and
(III) That the error was discovered on or after July 1, 1997.
(b) The executive director shall file a report monthly with the board setting forth the
administrative errors corrected pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (6). Such corrections
shall be subject to board review after which the board may take any action it deems appropriate
with regard to such errors.
(7) The board is authorized to purchase and maintain appropriate annuity contracts for
the purpose of providing a voluntary contribution program to qualified employees of affiliated
employers pursuant to section 403 (b) of the federal "Internal Revenue Code of 1986", as
amended, and to create a separate trust fund to hold the assets of the program.