Colorado Code § 24-50-608
Dependents - eligibility - election of coverage
(1) Any eligible employee
may elect to have the employee's dependents covered by the group benefit plans. Such election
shall be made at the time the employee becomes enrolled in the plan under such procedures as
the director shall establish. If dependent coverage is not elected at the time that an employee
becomes enrolled in an appropriate plan, any subsequent election of dependent coverage shall be
made under such conditions as the director may impose.
(2) Any employee who elects coverage, as provided in subsection (1) of this section, and
who has a change in the number of dependents may, at the time of such change, increase or
decrease the number of dependents covered by the group benefit plans under procedures
established by and subject to the approval of the director.
(3) Any employee who has no eligible dependents at the time the employee becomes
enrolled in the group benefit plans and who later has an eligible dependent may, at the time the
dependency status changes, elect appropriate coverage for such dependent under procedures
established by and subject to the approval of the director.
(4) If a dependent is no longer eligible for coverage because the dependent turned
twenty-six years old, the director shall remove the dependent from the group benefit plan by the
end of the month in which the dependent turned twenty-six years old. If the director fails to
remove the ineligible dependent, the employee and the employee's department shall not be
directly financially liable for the premiums paid for the dependent coverage if no claims have
been paid for the ineligible dependent. If the director fails to remove the ineligible dependent
and a claim has been paid for the ineligible dependent, the employee and the employee's
department shall not be directly financially liable for the paid claim. The costs for premiums and
claims paid may be paid from the group benefit plans reserve fund established in section 24-50-
613.