Colorado Code § 24-50-125.5
Recovery for improper personnel action
(1) Upon final resolution of
any proceeding related to the provisions of this article, if it is found that the personnel action
from which the proceeding arose or the appeal of such action was instituted frivolously, in bad
faith, maliciously, or as a means of harassment or was otherwise groundless, the employee
bringing the appeal or the department, agency, board, or commission taking such personnel
action shall be liable for any attorney fees and other costs incurred by the employee or agency
against whom such appeal or personnel action was taken, including the cost of any transcript
together with interest at the legal rate. Reimbursement of such attorney fees and other costs shall
be made by the employee or the department, agency, board, or commission upon presentation by
the employee or agency of a statement of the attorney fees and other costs incurred which has
been approved by the state personnel board, and any such claim approved by the state personnel
board against an agency shall be a charge on moneys appropriated to the department, agency,
board, or commission. Each department, agency, board, or commission shall report to the joint
budget committee each year concerning the number of claims made and the amount of moneys
paid by the department, agency, board, or commission under this section during the previous
fiscal year.
(2) Repealed.