Colorado Code § 24-50-112.5
Selection system - definitions - rules - report - repeal
(1) (a) The state
personnel director shall establish procedures and directives necessary to implement a merit-
based statewide selection system to be used uniformly by all principal departments. Such
* * *
the director has issued a written decision, the ninety-day period shall be tolled until there is a
final agency action by the board. The board shall establish rules for certification of a person to a
position when an appeal is pending relative to the selection and comparative analysis process for
that position.
(d) When an employee who has filed an appeal with the state personnel director pursuant
to this subsection (4) also files an appeal with the state personnel board pursuant to section 24-
50-123 or the Colorado civil rights division pursuant to section 24-50-125.3, the ninety-day
period specified in paragraph (b) of this subsection (4) shall be tolled until there is a final agency
action by the board only if the appeal filed with the board or the civil rights division arises out of
the same incident as the appeal filed with the director, is filed before the expiration of the ninety-
day period, and is filed before the director has issued a written decision.
(e) After the state personnel director's final decision pursuant to this subsection (4), any
person directly affected by the comparative analysis process may file a written appeal with the
state personnel board. The petition must be filed within ten days after the state personnel
director's final decision has been received by the affected person. The board may grant the
petition only when it appears that the decision of the appointing authority violates the
comparative analysis standards set forth in this section, in any other provision of law, or in any
rules or procedures relating to the comparative analysis process. The board shall review and
summarily grant or deny a petition within one hundred twenty days of receipt of the petition.
Any petition granted shall be determined in accordance with section 24-50-125.4.
(5) Appointments. (a) Only a qualified candidate shall be appointed to a position in the
state personnel system. A qualified employee may transfer between positions in the same class
or to a different class at the same pay grade. The gaining organization shall assume all liability
for the employee's base salary, credited leave accruals, and other applicable personnel system
benefits.
(b) The board shall establish probationary periods for all persons who are initially
appointed or promoted into a different position or who are in a position reallocated to a higher
pay grade. The probationary period shall not exceed twelve months for any class or position. The
person shall be certified to such class or position after satisfactory completion of any
probationary period as demonstrated by performance evaluations. Unsatisfactory performance
shall be grounds for dismissal of the person by the appointing authority during such probationary
period without right of appeal. Any certified employee who is promoted to a different class or
position and who fails to perform satisfactorily during the probationary period shall be reverted
to a position in the former certified class or be disciplined.
(6) State auditor's employees. The state personnel director may, following consultation
with the state auditor and consistent with the principles of separation of powers, establish special
procedures governing appointment and promotion of employees of the state auditor's office. The
procedures shall address the special situations, circumstances, and duties unique to employees of
the state auditor's office. All procedures shall be consistent with sections 13, 14, and 15 of article
XII of the state constitution.
(7) Veterans' preference for spouse. (a) If a candidate is the spouse of a disabled
veteran who is unable to work, and who can provide proof of such disability pursuant to
paragraph (b) of this subsection (7), and who is eligible for preference in hiring pursuant to
section 15 of article XII of the state constitution, the candidate is eligible for preference in hiring
as follows:
(I) If a numerical method is used for the comparative analysis of candidates, five points
shall be added to the comparative analysis score of the candidate.
(II) If a nonnumerical method is used for the comparative analysis of candidates, the
candidate shall be added to the interview eligible list.
(b) To be eligible for preference pursuant to this subsection (7), a candidate who is the
spouse of a disabled veteran must provide a letter, obtained by the disabled veteran from the
United States department of veterans affairs, certifying that the veteran is a disabled veteran and
is unable to work due to the nature of his or her disability as determined by the United States
department of veterans affairs. For purposes of this subsection (7), the certification letter is valid
for twelve months following the date of issuance by the United States department of veterans
affairs. In addition, the candidate must provide proof that he or she is the legally recognized
spouse of the veteran who obtained the letter pursuant to this paragraph (b).
(c) A candidate is not eligible for preference pursuant to this subsection (7) with respect
to a promotional opportunity. Any promotional opportunity that is also open to persons other
than employees for whom such appointment would be a promotion shall be considered a
promotional opportunity for the purposes of this paragraph (c).
(8) Hiring preference pilot program for persons with disabilities. (a) (I) The
executive director of the department of labor and employment, in collaboration with the state
personnel director, shall develop and implement a hiring preference pilot program for persons
with disabilities applying for a position in the department.
(II) When the department uses a nonnumerical method under the pilot program for the
comparative analysis of candidates for a position in the department, the department shall add all
* * *