Colorado Code § 24-50-104.5
Compliance with federal laws
(1) The state personnel director shall
establish the general criteria and processes necessary for the state personnel system to fully
comply with all applicable federal employment laws. Holidays and periods of authorized paid
leave falling within a regularly scheduled workweek shall be counted as work time in
determining overtime for employees performing essential law enforcement, highway
maintenance, and other support services directly necessary for the health, safety, and welfare of
patients, residents, and inmates of state institutions or state facilities.
(2) The state personnel director may establish an internal review process of alleged
violations of such federal laws. Such a review shall be conducted in summary fashion on the
basis of written material. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, the state
personnel director shall issue a written decision within ninety days after receipt of the written
complaint. Any aggrieved party may also seek judicial review as specified by the applicable law.
(3) When an employee who has sought a review with the state personnel director
pursuant to subsection (2) of this section also files an appeal with the state personnel board
pursuant to section 24-50-123 or the Colorado civil rights division pursuant to section 24-50-
125.3, the ninety-day period specified in subsection (2) of this section shall be tolled until there
is a final agency action by the board only if the appeal filed with the board or the civil rights
division arises out of the same incident as the review sought with the director, is filed before the
expiration of the ninety-day period, and is filed before the director has issued a written decision.