Colorado Code § 24-50-103
State personnel board
(1) The state personnel board, referred to in this
article as the "board", is created pursuant to the provisions of section 14 of article XII of the state
constitution. The board consists of five members to be selected in the manner provided in the
state constitution and this section.
(2) The board is a type 1 entity, as defined in section 24-1-105, and exercises its powers
and performs its duties and functions under the department of personnel and the state personnel
director.
(3) (a) In the year 2015 and every third year thereafter and in the year 2016 and every
third year thereafter, an election shall be held for a member of the board in the manner provided
in this subsection (3).
(b) The elected members of the board shall be elected by persons certified to classes and
positions in the state personnel system in accordance with rules promulgated by the board, in
consultation with the secretary of state and pursuant to section 24-4-103; except that the ballots
for such elections shall be distributed to each employee qualified to vote with any payroll or
other type of distribution otherwise made to said employees. However, such distribution shall be
no later than fifteen days before the ballots are to be submitted by the voters.
(c) (I) The election of any person declared duly elected to the position of a member of
the board may be contested:
(A) When the candidate is not eligible to be a member of the board;
(B) When illegal votes have been received or legal votes rejected at the time of the
election in sufficient numbers to change the outcome of the election;
(C) For any error or mistake on the part of the board administrator in conducting,
counting, or declaring the result of the election, if such error or mistake would be sufficient to
change the outcome of the election;
(D) For misconduct, fraud, or corruption on the part of the board administrator, if such
misconduct, fraud, or corruption would be sufficient to change the outcome of the election;
(E) For any other cause which shows that another individual was the legally elected
board member.
(II) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 24-50-125.4 (3), an action to contest an
election under this subsection (3) shall be brought pursuant to rule 106 (a)(3) of the Colorado
rules of civil procedure; except that the action shall be brought only in the Denver district court
and only after the contesting party has complied with the rules of the board concerning prior
notice and opportunity to cure, and the provisions of rule 106 concerning district attorneys shall
not apply to this subsection (3).
(d) The general assembly shall appropriate to the board sufficient funds to carry out the
provisions of this subsection (3).
(4) A vacancy in office shall be filled in the manner used for the selection of the person
vacating the office and for the unexpired term. Elected member vacancies shall be filled within
three months after the date of the vacancy, and, in the event of a vacancy for an elected member
position, the governor shall request a supplemental appropriation in an amount sufficient to
conduct the election, and the general assembly shall appropriate such amount for that purpose.
(5) A member of the board may be removed in accordance with section 14 (2) of article
XII of the state constitution.
(6) An action of the state personnel director or an appointing authority which is
appealable to the board pursuant to this article or the state constitution may be reversed or
modified on appeal to the board only if at least three members of the board find the action to
have been arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to rule or law. Unless otherwise limited by this
article or the state constitution, a decision of the board shall be subject to review pursuant to
section 24-50-125.4.
(7) The board may authorize administrative law judges, who shall be lawyers with at
least five years' experience, to conduct hearings on any matter within the jurisdiction of the
board upon terms and conditions determined by the board and subject to the provisions of article
4 of this title. The board shall employ such personnel as may be necessary for the performance
of its duties, including an administrator who shall serve as secretary to the board. The
administrator shall maintain full records of the proceedings of the board and shall be responsible
for any other duties as the board may assign. Funds for these purposes shall be appropriated by
the general assembly.
(8) Members of the board shall be compensated at the rate of seventy-five dollars per
day for each day in which they are actually engaged in the performance of their duties plus
reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties.
The board shall meet as often as necessary to conduct its business. The board shall elect a
chairman and a vice-chairman, one of whom shall be a gubernatorial appointee, from among its
members. Meetings shall be called by the chairman or a majority of the board. All members of
the board shall be given reasonable notice of all meetings, and three members of the board shall
constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. The affirmative vote of at least three
members of the board shall be necessary to reverse or modify any action of the state personnel
director or appointing authority.
(9) The board and any political subdivision of the state may contract for the furnishing
of personnel services by the department of personnel to such subdivision.