Colorado Code § 24-50-101
Short title - legislative declaration - terminology
(1) This article shall be
known and may be cited as the "State Personnel System Act". It is the purpose of this article and
the personnel rules adopted pursuant to this article to provide a sound, comprehensive, and
uniform system of personnel management and administration for the employees within the state
personnel system as defined by the constitution of the state of Colorado and laws enacted
pursuant thereto, including all employees of the state colleges and universities not otherwise
exempted by law.
(2) Whenever, in any law of this state relating to state employees, reference is made to
the civil service, the state civil service, or the classified service, such terms shall be deemed to
refer to the state personnel system. Whenever reference is made to the civil service commission
in any law of this state relating to the administration of the state personnel system, such term
shall be deemed to refer to the state personnel director. Whenever reference is made to the civil
service commission in any law of this state relating to rule-making powers, administrative
appeals, or any power vested by the state constitution in the state personnel board, such term
shall be deemed to refer to the state personnel board.
(3) (a) It is the purpose of the state personnel system, as a merit system, to assure that a
qualified and competent work force is serving the residents of Colorado and that any person has
an equal opportunity to apply and compete for state employment. Recruitment shall be from
appropriate sources.
(b) It is the duty of the state personnel board to provide fair and timely resolution of
cases before it.
(c) It is the duty of the state personnel director to establish the general criteria for
adherence to the merit principles and for fair treatment of individuals within the state personnel
system. It is the responsibility of the state personnel director to provide leadership in the areas of
policy and operation of the state personnel system as well as to provide consultant services to
executive branch agencies and institutions of higher education to further their professional
management of human resources in state government. The state personnel director, pursuant to
the "State Administrative Procedure Act", article 4 of this title, shall provide necessary directives
and oversight for the management of the state personnel system and in the discharge of his
constitutional duty to administer the state personnel system.
(d) The heads of principal departments and presidents of colleges and universities shall
be responsible and accountable for the actual operation and management of the state personnel
system for their respective departments, colleges, or universities. Such operation and
management shall be in accordance with rules and directives of the state personnel director who
may conduct a review of such operation and management. Presidents of colleges and universities
shall be the appointing authorities for employees of their respective institutions. The appointing
authority for a principal department is specified in section 13 (7) of article XII of the state
constitution.
(e) The state personnel director shall establish and administer an affirmative action
program, including annual documentation by appointing authorities listing methods of
remedying, within a time period established by the director, the underutilization of persons
covered by part 4 of article 34 of this title.
(4) It is also the policy of the state to base employee advancement and compensation on
demonstrated ability and quality of performance in order to encourage and achieve high levels of
performance and productivity by state employees.