Colorado Code § 24-5-101
Effect of criminal conviction on employment rights - fee - determination
(1) (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (1)(b) of this section, the fact that a person
has been convicted of a felony or other offense shall not, in and of itself, prevent the person from
applying for and obtaining public employment or from applying for and receiving a license,
certification, permit, or registration required by the laws of this state to follow any business,
occupation, or profession.
(b) This subsection (1) does not apply to:
(I) The offices and convictions described in section 4 of article XII of the state
constitution;
(II) The certification and revocation of certification of peace officers as provided in
section 24-31-305;
(III) The employment of personnel in positions involving direct contact with vulnerable
persons as specified in section 27-90-111, C.R.S.;
(IV) The licensure or authorization of educators prohibited pursuant to section 22-60.5-
107 (2), (2.5), or (2.6), C.R.S.;
(V) The employment of persons in public or private correctional facilities pursuant to
sections 17-1-109.5 and 17-1-202 (1)(a)(I) and (1.5), and the employment of persons in public or
private juvenile facilities pursuant to sections 19-2.5-1505 and 19-2.5-1519 (4);
(VI) The employment of persons by the public employees' retirement association created
pursuant to section 24-51-201 who, upon the commencement of that employment, will have
access to association investment information, association assets, or financial, demographic, or
other information relating to association members or beneficiaries; and
(VII) (A) The employment of persons by the department of public safety, the department
of corrections, and the department of revenue.
(B) The exception in subsection (1)(b)(VII)(A) of this section does not apply to positions
within the wildland fire management section in the department of public safety.
(2) (a) (I) When a state or local agency is required to make a finding regarding an
applicant for a license, certification, permit, or registration as a condition of issuing the license,
certification, permit, or registration, or is required to evaluate the impact of an applicant's
criminal record, and the applicant has, at some time, been convicted of a felony or other offense,
the state or local agency shall give consideration to pertinent circumstances connected with the
conviction in determining whether the applicant is qualified. The intent of this section is to
expand employment opportunities for persons who, notwithstanding that fact of conviction of an
offense, have been rehabilitated and are ready to accept the responsibilities of a law-abiding and
productive member of society.
(II) A state agency making a finding pursuant to subsection (2)(a)(I) of this section may
only consider convictions pursuant to section 12-20-206.
(b) In evaluating an applicant, a local agency shall comply with subsection (4) of this
section, and a state or local agency shall not use the determination of the following information
as a basis for denial or taking adverse action against any applicant otherwise qualified:
(I) The applicant has been arrested for or charged with but not convicted of a criminal
offense and the criminal case is not actively pending; except that, an agency may consider the
conduct underlying the arrest;
(II) The applicant has been convicted of a criminal offense but pardoned;
(III) The applicant has been convicted of a criminal offense but records of the conviction
have been sealed or expunged;
(IV) A court has issued an order of collateral relief specific to the credential sought by
the applicant; or
(V) The applicant has been adjudicated for committing a delinquent act in a juvenile
proceeding.
(3) (a) Unless statute prohibits the employment of a person with a specific criminal
conviction for a particular position, an agency shall not advertise the position with a statement
that a person with a criminal record may not apply for the position or place on the application a
statement that a person with a criminal record may not apply for the position.
(b) (I) With the exception of the department of corrections and the department of public
safety, a local agency shall not perform a background check until the agency determines that an
applicant is a finalist or makes a conditional offer of employment to the applicant.
(II) The exception in subsection (3)(b)(I) of this section does not apply to positions
within the wildland fire management section in the department of public safety.
(c) If, after determining that an applicant is a finalist or after making a conditional offer
of employment to an applicant, a local agency determines that the applicant has a criminal
history, the local agency shall comply with subsection (4) of this section and shall not use the
determination of the following information as a basis for not making an offer of employment or
for withdrawing the conditional offer of employment:
(I) The applicant has been arrested for or charged with but not convicted of a criminal
offense and the criminal case is not actively pending;
(II) The applicant has been convicted of a criminal offense but pardoned;
(III) The applicant has been convicted of a criminal offense but records of the conviction
have been sealed or expunged; or
(IV) A court has issued an order of collateral relief specific to the employment sought by
the applicant.
(d) and (e) Repealed.
(4) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, when considering an applicant
for a license, certification, permit, or registration pursuant to subsection (2) of this section or, if,
after determining that an applicant is a finalist or making a conditional offer of employment to
an applicant, a local agency determines that the applicant has a conviction other than as
described in subsection (2)(b) or (3)(c) of this section, the local agency shall consider the
* * *