Colorado Code § 24-4-101.5
Legislative declaration
The general assembly finds that an agency should
not regulate or restrict the freedom of any person to conduct his or her affairs, use his or her
property, or deal with others on mutually agreeable terms unless it finds, after a full
consideration of the effects of the agency action, that the action would benefit the public interest
and encourage the benefits of a free enterprise system for the citizens of this state. The general
assembly also finds that many government programs may be adopted without stating the direct
and indirect costs to consumers and businesses and without consideration of such costs in
relation to the benefits to be derived from the programs. The general assembly further recognizes
that agency action taken without evaluation of its economic impact may have unintended effects,
which may include barriers to competition, reduced economic efficiency, reduced consumer
choice, increased producer and consumer costs, and restrictions on employment. The general
assembly further finds that agency rules can negatively impact the state's business climate by
impeding the ability of local businesses to compete with out-of-state businesses, by discouraging
new or existing businesses from moving to this state, and by hindering economic
competitiveness and job creation. Accordingly, it is the continuing responsibility of agencies to
analyze the economic impact of agency actions and reevaluate the economic impact of
continuing agency actions to determine whether the actions promote the public interest.