Colorado Code § 24-34-901
Proposed continuing education requirements for regulated occupations and professions - review by office of executive director
(1) Before any bill is introduced in
the general assembly that contains, or any bill is amended to contain, a mandatory continuing
education requirement for any occupation or profession, the practice of which requires a state of
Colorado license, certificate, or registration, the group or association proposing such mandatory
continuing education requirement shall first submit information concerning the need for such a
requirement to the office of the executive director of the department of regulatory agencies. The
executive director shall impartially review such evidence, analyze and evaluate the proposal, and
report in writing to the general assembly whether mandatory continuing education would likely
protect the public served by the practitioners. Proposals may include, but need not be limited to:
Information that shows that the knowledge base for the profession or occupation is changing;
that mandatory continuing education of this profession or occupation is required in other states;
if applicable, that any independent studies have shown that mandatory continuing education is
effective in assuring the competency of practitioners. The proposal may also include any
assessment tool that shows the effectiveness of mandatory continuing education and
recommendations about sanctions that should be included for noncompliance with the
requirement of mandatory continuing education. The provisions of this section shall not be
applicable to:
(a) Any profession or occupation that, as of July 1, 1991, has mandatory continuing
education requirements in place;
(b) Any bill that is introduced as a result of a legislative interim committee and that as
introduced in the general assembly includes a mandatory continuing education requirement.
(2) This section is exempt from the provisions of section 24-1-136 (11), and the periodic
reporting requirement of this section shall remain in effect until changed by the general assembly
acting by bill.