Colorado Code § 24-34-803
Rights of individuals with service animals
(1) A qualified individual with
a disability has the right to be accompanied by a service animal individually trained for that
individual without being required to pay an extra charge for the service animal in or on the
following places or during the following activities and subject to the conditions and limitations
established by law and applicable alike to all individuals:
(a) Any place of employment, housing, or public accommodation;
(b) Any programs, services, or activities conducted by a public entity;
(c) Any public transportation service; or
(d) Any other place open to the public.
(2) A trainer of a service animal, or an individual with a disability accompanied by an
animal that is being trained to be a service animal, has the right to be accompanied by the service
animal in training without being required to pay an extra charge for the service animal in training
in or on the following places or during the following activities:
(a) Any place of employment, housing, or public accommodation;
(b) Any programs, services, or activities conducted by a public entity;
(c) Any public transportation service; or
(d) Any other place open to the public.
(3) (a) An employer shall allow an employee with a disability who is accompanied by a
service animal to keep the employee's service animal with the employee at all times in the place
of employment. An employer shall not fail or refuse to hire or discharge any individual with a
disability, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with a disability, with respect to
compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because that individual with a
disability is accompanied by a service animal individually trained for that individual.
(b) An employer shall make reasonable accommodation to make the workplace
accessible for an otherwise qualified individual with a disability who is an applicant or employee
and who is accompanied by a service animal individually trained for that individual unless the
employer can show that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the employer's
business. For purposes of this paragraph (b), "undue hardship" and "reasonable accommodation"
have the same meaning as set forth in Title I of the federal "Americans with Disabilities Act of
1990", 42 U.S.C. sec 12101 et seq., and its related amendments and implementing regulations.
(4) The owner or individual with a disability who has control or custody of a service
animal or the trainer of a service animal is liable for any damage to persons, premises, or
facilities, including places of housing, places of public accommodation, and places of
employment, caused by that individual's service animal or service animal in training. The
individual who has control or custody of a service animal or a service animal in training is
subject to the provisions of section 18-9-204.5, C.R.S.
(5) An individual with a disability who owns a service animal is exempt from any state
or local licensing fees or charges that might otherwise apply in connection with owning a similar
animal.
(6) The mere presence of a service animal in a place of public accommodation is not
grounds for any violation of a sanitary standard, rule, or regulation promulgated pursuant to
section 25-4-1604, C.R.S.