Colorado Code § 24-34-601
Discrimination in places of public accommodation - definition
(1) As
used in this part 6, "place of public accommodation" means any place of business engaged in any
sales to the public and any place offering services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations to the public, including but not limited to any business offering wholesale or
retail sales to the public; any place to eat, drink, sleep, or rest, or any combination thereof; any
sporting or recreational area and facility; any public transportation facility; a barber shop,
bathhouse, swimming pool, bath, steam or massage parlor, gymnasium, or other establishment
conducted to serve the health, appearance, or physical condition of a person; a campsite or trailer
camp; a dispensary, clinic, hospital, convalescent home, or other institution for the sick, ailing,
aged, or infirm; a mortuary, undertaking parlor, or cemetery; an educational institution; or any
public building, park, arena, theater, hall, auditorium, museum, library, exhibit, or public facility
of any kind whether indoor or outdoor. "Place of public accommodation" does not include a
church, synagogue, mosque, or other place that is principally used for religious purposes.
(2) (a) It is a discriminatory practice and unlawful for a person, directly or indirectly, to
refuse, withhold from, or deny to an individual or a group, because of disability, race, creed,
color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, national origin,
or ancestry the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages,
or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or, directly or indirectly, to publish,
circulate, issue, display, post, or mail any written, electronic, or printed communication, notice,
or advertisement that indicates that the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation will be refused,
withheld from, or denied an individual or that an individual's patronage or presence at a place of
public accommodation is unwelcome, objectionable, unacceptable, or undesirable because of
disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital
status, national origin, or ancestry.
(b) A claim brought pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) that is based on
disability is covered by the provisions of section 24-34-802.
(2.5) It is a discriminatory practice and unlawful for any person to discriminate against
any individual or group because such person or group has opposed any practice made a
discriminatory practice by this part 6 or because such person or group has made a charge,
testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing
conducted pursuant to this part 6.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, it is not a discriminatory
practice for a person to restrict admission to a place of public accommodation to individuals of
one sex if such restriction has a bona fide relationship to the goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, or accommodations of such place of public accommodation.
(4) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, "nonprofit" means any
person that is listed as an exempt organization in 26 U.S.C. sec. 501 (c) and that is exempt from
taxation pursuant to 26 U.S.C. sec. 501 (a) of the federal "Internal Revenue Code of 1986", as
amended.
(5) A nonprofit does not directly or indirectly participate or intervene in a political
campaign merely by renting out space for a political event at the nonprofit's customary and usual
rates.