Colorado Code § 24-34-402
Discriminatory or unfair employment practices - affirmative defense - definition
(1) It is a discriminatory or an unfair employment practice:
(a) (I) For an employer to refuse to hire, to discharge, to promote or demote, to harass
* * *
otherwise qualified if there is no reasonable accommodation that the employer can make with
regard to the disability that would allow the individual to satisfy the essential functions of the job
and the disability actually disqualifies the applicant from the job.
(c) For a labor organization to exclude any individual otherwise qualified from full
membership rights in the labor organization, to expel an individual from membership in the labor
organization, or to otherwise discriminate against any of its members in the full enjoyment of
work opportunity because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender
identity, gender expression, marital status, religion, age, national origin, or ancestry;
(d) For any employer, employment agency, or labor organization to print or circulate or
cause to be printed or circulated any statement, advertisement, or publication, or to use any form
of application for employment or membership, or to make any inquiry in connection with
prospective employment or membership that expresses, either directly or indirectly, any
limitation, specification, or discrimination as to disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual
orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, religion, age, national origin, or
ancestry or intent to make any such limitation, specification, or discrimination, unless based on a
bona fide occupational qualification or required by and given to an agency of government for
security reasons;
(e) For any person, whether or not an employer, an employment agency, a labor
organization, or the employees or members thereof:
(I) To aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any act defined in this section to
be a discriminatory or unfair employment practice;
(II) To obstruct or prevent any person from complying with the provisions of this part 4
or any order issued with respect thereto;
(III) To attempt, either directly or indirectly, to commit any act defined in this section to
be a discriminatory or unfair employment practice;
(IV) To discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any practice
made a discriminatory or an unfair employment practice by this part 4, because he has filed a
charge with the commission, or because he has testified, assisted, or participated in any manner
in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing conducted pursuant to parts 3 and 4 of this article;
(f) For any employer, labor organization, joint apprenticeship committee, sponsor of an
apprenticeship program registered pursuant to article 15.7 of title 8, or vocational school
providing, coordinating, or controlling apprenticeship programs or providing, coordinating, or
controlling on-the-job training programs or other instruction, training, or retraining programs:
(I) (A) To deny to or withhold from any qualified individual because of disability, race,
creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, religion,
age, national origin, or ancestry the right to be admitted to or participate in an apprenticeship
training program, an on-the-job training program, or any other occupational instruction, training,
or retraining program.
(B) With regard to a disability, it is not a discriminatory or an unfair employment
practice to deny or withhold the right to be admitted to or participate in any such program if
there is no reasonable accommodation that can be made with regard to the disability that would
allow the individual to satisfy the essential functions of the program and the disability actually
disqualifies the individual from the program.
(II) To discriminate against any qualified individual in pursuit of such programs or to
discriminate against the individual in the terms, conditions, or privileges of such programs
because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender
expression, marital status, religion, age, national origin, or ancestry; or
(III) To print or circulate or cause to be printed or circulated any statement,
advertisement, or publication, or to use any form of application for such programs, or to make
* * *