Colorado Code § 24-34-402
Discriminatory or unfair employment practices - affirmative defense - definition
(1) It is a discriminatory or an unfair employment practice:
(a) (I) For an employer to refuse to hire, to discharge, to promote or demote, to harass
* * *
limitation, specification, or discrimination as to disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual
orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, religion, age, national origin, or
ancestry or intent to make any such limitation, specification, or discrimination, unless based on a
bona fide occupational qualification or required by and given to an agency of government for
security reasons;
(e) For any person, whether or not an employer, an employment agency, a labor
organization, or the employees or members thereof:
(I) To aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any act defined in this section to
be a discriminatory or unfair employment practice;
(II) To obstruct or prevent any person from complying with the provisions of this part 4
or any order issued with respect thereto;
(III) To attempt, either directly or indirectly, to commit any act defined in this section to
be a discriminatory or unfair employment practice;
(IV) To discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any practice
made a discriminatory or an unfair employment practice by this part 4, because he has filed a
charge with the commission, or because he has testified, assisted, or participated in any manner
in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing conducted pursuant to parts 3 and 4 of this article;
(f) For any employer, labor organization, joint apprenticeship committee, sponsor of an
apprenticeship program registered pursuant to article 15.7 of title 8, or vocational school
providing, coordinating, or controlling apprenticeship programs or providing, coordinating, or
controlling on-the-job training programs or other instruction, training, or retraining programs:
(I) (A) To deny to or withhold from any qualified individual because of disability, race,
creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, religion,
age, national origin, or ancestry the right to be admitted to or participate in an apprenticeship
training program, an on-the-job training program, or any other occupational instruction, training,
or retraining program.
(B) With regard to a disability, it is not a discriminatory or an unfair employment
practice to deny or withhold the right to be admitted to or participate in any such program if
there is no reasonable accommodation that can be made with regard to the disability that would
allow the individual to satisfy the essential functions of the program and the disability actually
disqualifies the individual from the program.
(II) To discriminate against any qualified individual in pursuit of such programs or to
discriminate against the individual in the terms, conditions, or privileges of such programs
because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender
expression, marital status, religion, age, national origin, or ancestry; or
(III) To print or circulate or cause to be printed or circulated any statement,
* * *
required by law to agencies of the federal or state government only. The division may make and
keep the records in the manner required by the federal or state law, but neither the division nor
the department of labor and employment shall divulge the information to prospective employers
as a basis for employment, except as provided in this subsection (2).
(3) Nothing in this section shall prohibit any employer from making individualized
agreements with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment
for persons suffering a disability if such individualized agreement is part of a therapeutic or job-
training program of no more than twenty hours per week and lasting no more than eighteen
months.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, it shall not be a
discriminatory or an unfair employment practice with respect to age:
(a) To take any action otherwise prohibited by this section if age is a bona fide
occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the particular
employer or where the differentiation is based on reasonable factors other than age; or
(b) To observe the terms of a bona fide seniority system or any bona fide employee
benefit plan, such as a retirement, pension, or insurance plan, which is not a subterfuge to evade
the purposes of this section; except that, unless authorized in paragraph (a) of this subsection (4),
no such employee benefit plan shall require or permit the involuntary retirement of any
individual because of the age of such individual; or
(c) To compel the retirement of any employee who is sixty-five years of age or older and
under seventy years of age and who, for the two-year period immediately before retirement, is
employed in a bona fide executive or a high policy-making position if such employee is entitled
to an immediate nonforfeitable annual retirement benefit from a pension, profit-sharing, savings,
or deferred compensation plan, or any combination of such plans, of the employer of such
employee and if such plan equals, in the aggregate, at least forty-four thousand dollars; or
(d) To discharge or otherwise discipline an individual for reasons other than age.
(5) Nothing in this section shall preclude an employer from requiring compliance with a
reasonable dress code as long as the dress code is applied consistently.
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this section shall not apply to a religious
corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of
individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such
corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities.
(7) For purposes of this section, "employer" shall not include any religious organization
* * *