Colorado Code § 24-34-402
Discriminatory or unfair employment practices - affirmative defense - definition
(1) It is a discriminatory or an unfair employment practice:
(a) (I) For an employer to refuse to hire, to discharge, to promote or demote, to harass
during the course of employment, or to discriminate in matters of compensation, terms,
conditions, or privileges of employment against any individual otherwise qualified because of
disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital
status, religion, age, national origin, or ancestry.
(II) With regard to a disability, it is not a discriminatory or an unfair employment
practice for an employer to refuse to hire, to discharge, or to promote or demote an individual
with a disability if there is no reasonable accommodation that the employer can make with
regard to the disability that would allow the individual to satisfy the essential functions of the job
and the disability actually disqualifies the individual from the job.
(b) (I) For an employment agency to:
(A) Refuse to list and properly classify for employment or refuse to refer an individual
for employment in a known available job for which the individual is otherwise qualified because
of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression,
marital status, religion, age, national origin, or ancestry; or
(B) Comply with a request from an employer for referral of applicants for employment if
the request indicates either directly or indirectly that the employer discriminates in employment
on account of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender
expression, marital status, religion, age, national origin, or ancestry.
(II) With regard to a disability, it is not a discriminatory or an unfair employment
practice for an employment agency to refuse to list and properly classify for employment or to
refuse to refer an individual for employment in a known available job for which the individual is
otherwise qualified if there is no reasonable accommodation that the employer can make with
regard to the disability that would allow the individual to satisfy the essential functions of the job
and the disability actually disqualifies the applicant from the job.
(c) For a labor organization to exclude any individual otherwise qualified from full
membership rights in the labor organization, to expel an individual from membership in the labor
organization, or to otherwise discriminate against any of its members in the full enjoyment of
work opportunity because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender
identity, gender expression, marital status, religion, age, national origin, or ancestry;
(d) For any employer, employment agency, or labor organization to print or circulate or
cause to be printed or circulated any statement, advertisement, or publication, or to use any form
of application for employment or membership, or to make any inquiry in connection with
* * *
limitation, specification, or discrimination as to disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual
orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, religion, age, national origin, or
ancestry or any intent to make any such limitation, specification, or discrimination, unless based
on a bona fide occupational qualification;
(g) For any private employer to refuse to hire, or to discriminate against, any person,
whether directly or indirectly, who is otherwise qualified for employment solely because the
person did not apply for employment through a private employment agency; but an employer
shall not be deemed to have violated the provisions of this section if such employer retains one
or more employment agencies as exclusive suppliers of personnel and no employment fees are
charged to an employee who is hired as a result of having to utilize the services of any such
employment agency;
(h) (I) For any employer to discharge an employee or to refuse to hire or promote a
person solely on the basis that such employee or person is married to or plans to marry another
employee of the employer; but this subsection (1)(h)(I) does not apply to employers with twenty-
five or fewer employees.
(II) It is not unfair or discriminatory for an employer to discharge an employee or to
refuse to hire or promote a person for the reasons stated in subsection (1)(h)(I) of this section
under circumstances where:
(A) One spouse directly or indirectly would exercise supervisory, appointment, or
dismissal authority or disciplinary action over the other spouse;
(B) One spouse would audit, verify, receive, or be entrusted with moneys received or
handled by the other spouse; or
(C) One spouse has access to the employer's confidential information, including payroll
and personnel records.
(i) Unless otherwise permitted by federal law, for an employer to discharge, discipline,
discriminate against, coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any employee or other person
because the employee inquired about, disclosed, compared, or otherwise discussed the
employee's wages; to require as a condition of employment nondisclosure by an employee of his
or her wages; or to require an employee to sign a waiver or other document that purports to deny
an employee the right to disclose his or her wage information.
(1.3) (a) As used in subsections (1)(a) and (1.5) of this section and in this subsection
(1.3), "harass" or "harassment" means to engage in, or the act of engaging in, any unwelcome
physical or verbal conduct or any written, pictorial, or visual communication directed at an
individual or group of individuals because of that individual's or group's membership in, or
perceived membership in, a protected class, as described in subsection (1)(a) of this section,
which conduct or communication is subjectively offensive to the individual alleging harassment
* * *