Colorado Code § 24-34-307
Judicial review and enforcement
(1) Any complainant or respondent
claiming to be aggrieved by a final order of the commission, including a refusal to issue an
order, may obtain judicial review thereof, and the commission may obtain an order of court for
its enforcement in a proceeding as provided in this section.
(2) Such proceeding shall be brought in the court of appeals by appropriate proceedings
under section 24-4-106 (11).
(3) Such proceeding shall be initiated by the filing of a petition in the court of appeals
and the service of a copy thereof upon the commission and upon all parties who appeared before
the commission, and thereafter such proceeding shall be processed under the Colorado appellate
rules. The court of appeals shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding and the questions determined
therein and shall have power to grant such temporary relief or restraining order as it deems just
and proper and to make and enter upon the pleadings, testimony, and proceedings set forth in
such transcript an order enforcing, modifying, and enforcing as so modified or setting aside the
order of the commission in whole or in part.
(4) An objection that has not been urged before the commission shall not be considered
by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of
extraordinary circumstances.
(5) Any party may move the court to remit the case to the commission in the interests of
justice for the purpose of adducing additional specified and material evidence and seeking
findings thereof, if such party shows reasonable grounds for the failure to adduce such evidence
before the commission.
(6) The findings of the commission as to the facts shall be conclusive if supported by
substantial evidence.
(7) The jurisdiction of the court shall be exclusive and its judgment and order shall be
final, subject to review as provided by law and the Colorado appellate rules.
(8) The commission's copy of the testimony shall be available to all parties for
examination at all reasonable times, without cost, and for the purpose of judicial review of the
commission's orders.
(9) The commission may appear in court by its own attorney.
(9.5) Upon application by a person alleging a discriminatory housing practice under
section 24-34-502 or a person against whom such a practice is alleged, the court may appoint an
attorney for such person or may authorize the commencement or continuation of a civil action
without the payment of fees, costs, or security, if in the opinion of the court such person is
financially unable to bear the costs of such action.
(10) The commission or court upon motion may grant a stay of the commission order
pending appeal.
(11) Appeals filed under this section shall be heard expeditiously and determined upon
the transcript filed, without requirement for printing. Hearings in the court of appeals under this
part 3 shall take precedence over all other matters, except matters of the same character.
(12) If no proceeding to obtain judicial review is instituted by a complainant or
respondent within forty-nine days from the service of an order of the commission pursuant to
section 24-34-306, the commission may obtain a decree of the district court for the enforcement
of such order upon showing that such respondent is subject to the jurisdiction of the commission
and resides or transacts business within the county in which the petition for enforcement is
brought.