Colorado Code § 24-33-109.5
Colorado kids outdoors grant program - created - fund created - rules - report - definitions
(1) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) Repealed.
* * *
22, C.R.S.; a district charter school authorized by a school district pursuant to part 1 of article
30.5 of title 22, C.R.S.; an institute charter school authorized by the state charter school institute
pursuant to part 5 of article 30.5 of title 22, C.R.S., or an approved facility school as defined in
section 22-2-402 (1), C.R.S.; or
(II) A nonprofit organization or an agency of the state or a local government, which
organization or agency provides outdoor activities for youth that emphasize the environment and
experiential, field-based learning.
(c) "Executive director" means the executive director of the department of natural
resources.
(d) "Fund" means the Colorado kids outdoors grant program fund created in subsection
(6) of this section.
(e) "Grant program" means the Colorado kids outdoors grant program created in
subsection (2) of this section.
(2) There is hereby created in the office of the executive director the Colorado kids
outdoors grant program to fund opportunities for Colorado youth to participate in outdoor
activities in the state, including but not limited to programs that emphasize the environment and
experiential, field-based learning. The grant program shall be funded through public or private
gifts, grants, or donations received by the department of natural resources for said purpose
pursuant to subsection (6) of this section. In addition, the executive director may use moneys
received by the department of natural resources for the purposes of section 24-33-109 (2) to
make awards through the grant program to eligible entities that provide outdoor activities that
meet the criterion specified in subparagraph (V) of paragraph (b) of subsection (3) of this
section. The grant program shall not receive appropriations of general fund moneys.
(3) The executive director shall promulgate rules in accordance with the "State
Administrative Procedure Act", article 4 of this title, to implement the grant program. At a
minimum, the rules shall specify:
(a) The procedures, timelines, and form for applying for a grant; and
(b) Criteria for selecting grant recipients, which criteria shall address, at a minimum:
(I) Providing outdoor activities for youth who reside in the metropolitan, urban, and
rural areas of the state;
(II) Encouraging youth to participate with their parents or legal guardians in outdoor
activities;
(III) Providing outdoor activities for youth from low-income families;
(IV) Whether the outdoor activity will occur in a state park, a national park or
monument, county open space, or some other natural area of the state that is either developed for
outdoor recreational activities or undeveloped; and
(V) Whether the outdoor activity is designed to foster an interest in and a sense of
stewardship toward the natural resources of the state by providing summer jobs for youth
interested in careers in natural resources or providing other career development opportunities;
* * *