Colorado Code § 24-33-109.5
Colorado kids outdoors grant program - created - fund created - rules - report - definitions
(1) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) Repealed.
(b) "Eligible entity" means:
(I) A school district; a board of cooperative services created pursuant to article 5 of title
22, C.R.S.; a district charter school authorized by a school district pursuant to part 1 of article
30.5 of title 22, C.R.S.; an institute charter school authorized by the state charter school institute
pursuant to part 5 of article 30.5 of title 22, C.R.S., or an approved facility school as defined in
section 22-2-402 (1), C.R.S.; or
(II) A nonprofit organization or an agency of the state or a local government, which
organization or agency provides outdoor activities for youth that emphasize the environment and
experiential, field-based learning.
(c) "Executive director" means the executive director of the department of natural
resources.
(d) "Fund" means the Colorado kids outdoors grant program fund created in subsection
(6) of this section.
(e) "Grant program" means the Colorado kids outdoors grant program created in
subsection (2) of this section.
(2) There is hereby created in the office of the executive director the Colorado kids
outdoors grant program to fund opportunities for Colorado youth to participate in outdoor
activities in the state, including but not limited to programs that emphasize the environment and
experiential, field-based learning. The grant program shall be funded through public or private
gifts, grants, or donations received by the department of natural resources for said purpose
pursuant to subsection (6) of this section. In addition, the executive director may use moneys
received by the department of natural resources for the purposes of section 24-33-109 (2) to
make awards through the grant program to eligible entities that provide outdoor activities that
meet the criterion specified in subparagraph (V) of paragraph (b) of subsection (3) of this
section. The grant program shall not receive appropriations of general fund moneys.
(3) The executive director shall promulgate rules in accordance with the "State
Administrative Procedure Act", article 4 of this title, to implement the grant program. At a
minimum, the rules shall specify:
(a) The procedures, timelines, and form for applying for a grant; and
(b) Criteria for selecting grant recipients, which criteria shall address, at a minimum:
(I) Providing outdoor activities for youth who reside in the metropolitan, urban, and
rural areas of the state;
(II) Encouraging youth to participate with their parents or legal guardians in outdoor
activities;
(III) Providing outdoor activities for youth from low-income families;
(IV) Whether the outdoor activity will occur in a state park, a national park or
monument, county open space, or some other natural area of the state that is either developed for
outdoor recreational activities or undeveloped; and
(V) Whether the outdoor activity is designed to foster an interest in and a sense of
stewardship toward the natural resources of the state by providing summer jobs for youth
interested in careers in natural resources or providing other career development opportunities;
except that this criterion is applicable only to grants awarded from moneys received by the
department of natural resources for the purposes of section 24-33-109 (2).
(4) Repealed.
(5) An eligible entity that seeks a grant through the grant program shall submit an
application to the office of the executive director in accordance with rules promulgated by the
executive director. Subject to the availability of funding, the executive director shall select grant
recipients, specifying the amount to be awarded, taking into account the criteria established in
rule.
(6) (a) The department of natural resources is authorized to seek, accept, and expend
public or private gifts, grants, or donations for the implementation of the grant program; except
that the department of natural resources may not accept a gift, grant, or donation for the grant
program that is subject to conditions that are inconsistent with this section or any other law of
the state. The department of natural resources shall transmit all private and public moneys
received through gifts, grants, or donations to the state treasurer, who shall credit the same to the
Colorado kids outdoors grant program fund, which fund is hereby created. The moneys in the
fund are continuously appropriated to the department of natural resources for the direct and
indirect costs associated with implementing this section.
(b) Any moneys in the fund not expended for the purpose of this section may be invested
by the state treasurer as provided by law. All interest and income derived from the investment
and deposit of moneys in the fund shall be credited to the fund. The department of natural
resources may expend up to two percent of the moneys annually credited to the fund to offset the
costs incurred in implementing the grant program. Any unexpended and unencumbered moneys
remaining in the fund at the end of a fiscal year shall remain in the fund and shall not be credited
or transferred to the general fund or another fund.
(7) On or before February 1, 2011, and on or before February 1 each year thereafter in
which the executive director awards grants pursuant to the grant program, the executive director
shall submit to the agriculture, livestock, and natural resources committee of the house of
representatives, or any successor committee, the agriculture and natural resources committee of
the senate, or any successor committee, and the education committees of the house of
representatives and the senate, or any successor committees, a report summarizing the following
information for the preceding fiscal year:
(a) The amount received for implementation of the grant program and the sources of said
amount;
* * *