Colorado Code § 24-32-705
Functions of division
(1) The division has the following functions:
(a) To encourage private enterprise and all public and private agencies engaged in the
planning, construction, and acquisition of adequate housing or the rehabilitation or
* * *
grants or loans shall not be used for administration, which must be funded within the
administrative budget of the division.
(b) To assist local communities in the development and operation of local housing
authorities;
(c) To encourage and promote cooperation among counties and municipalities to jointly
establish and operate housing authorities;
(d) Repealed.
(e) To conduct continuing research into new approaches to housing throughout the state
including, but not limited to, the following:
(I) to (III) Repealed.
(IV) Transit-oriented development that includes increased housing density near
employment, education, and town centers; and
(V) Advanced energy performance standards that minimize the total building operational
costs during the affordability period as determined by the division;
(f) To investigate living, dwelling, and housing conditions in the state and the means and
methods of correcting unsafe, unsanitary, or substandard conditions;
(g) To enter upon buildings or property in order to conduct investigations or to make
surveys or soundings. In the event the division is unable to obtain permission for such entry, the
director may petition the district court in which the property is located for an order authorizing
such entry. Upon a finding by the court that the order requested is reasonably necessary to carry
out the intent of this part 7, the order shall be granted.
(h) To make available to responsible agencies, boards, commissions, or other
governmental agencies its findings and recommendations with regard to any building or property
where conditions exist which are unsafe, unsanitary, or substandard;
(i) To accept and receive grants and services from the federal government and other
sources and to process such grants and services for other public and private nonprofit agencies
and corporations;
(j) To enforce the provisions of part 9 of this article and the rules and regulations
adopted pursuant thereto;
(k) To provide training and technical assistance to counties and municipalities which
have building codes in the development of energy efficiency construction and renovation
performance standards by such local governments;
(l) and (m) Repealed.
(n) Pursuant to section 24-32-717, to administer loans to local governments, local
housing authorities, and public and private corporations;
(o) Repealed.
(p) Pursuant to section 24-32-718, to maintain a database of affordable housing units to
be lost as affordable housing;
(q) to (s) Repealed.
(t) To serve as the sole state agency for the purpose of administering and distributing
financial housing assistance to persons in low- and moderate-income households and to persons
with disabilities and assist such persons in obtaining housing, including, without limitation,
rental assistance;
(u) To enforce the provisions of the "Mobile Home Park Act" created in part 2 of article
12 of title 38 and the "Mobile Home Park Act Dispute Resolution and Enforcement Program"
created in part 11 of article 12 of title 38, and the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to
section 38-12-1104 (2)(j).
(v) To collaborate with other state agencies to develop incentives that support:
(I) Local development near transit corridors;
(II) Increased housing density development within employment, education, and town
centers; and
(III) Energy performance standards that minimize total building costs during the
affordability period, as determined by the division.
* * *